C. Roe v. The PA Game Commission , 147 A.3d 1244 ( 2016 )
[…] (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013), this Court stated:
    “[T]he Board has jurisdiction over ‘claims arising from certain contracts entered into
    by a Commonwealth agency,’[11] and there are still ‘jurisdictional prerequisites’ that
    must be met in order for the Board to exercise its jurisdiction over a particular claim.”
    Id. at 176 (quoting Scientific Games Int’l, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    66 A.3d 740
    , 756,
    760 (Pa. 2013)). The Court concluded that “with respect to Section 1724(a)(1) of the
    [Procurement] Code, the . . . definitions of ‘contract’ and ‘services’ in Section 103
    of the [Procurement] Code function as components of the ‘jurisdictional
    prerequisites’ . . . .” Id. at 177 (emphasis added).
    The Procurement Code defines “[c]ontract,” in relevant part, as “[a]
    type of written agreement . . . for the procurement . . . of . . . services . . .
    executed by all parties in accordance with the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L. 950,
    No. 164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 103 (emphasis
    added). “Services” are defined in relevant part therein as “[t]he furnishing of labor,
    time or effort by a contractor not involving the delivery of a specific end product . . .
    .” Id. (emphasis added).
    and controversies arising from real property contracts where the Commonwealth agency is the
    respondent (see 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724(a)(3)). The Board also has concurrent jurisdiction over disputes