C. Roe v. The PA Game Commission , 147 A.3d 1244 ( 2016 )
[…] 2
    62 Pa. C.S. §§ 101-2311; see Sections 2, 9, 10, 12, and 12.2 of the Act of
    December 3, 2002, P.L. 1147 (amending relevant provisions of the Procurement Code); Section
    21(a) of the Act of December 3, 2002, P.L. 1147 (repealing Board of Claims Act).
    PKB-2
    62 Pa. C.S. § 1702. Relevant to this matter is the Board of Claims’ exclusive
    jurisdiction over claims arising from “[a] contract entered into by a
    Commonwealth agency . . . and filed with the [B]oard in accordance with section
    1712.1 (relating to contract controversies).” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1724(a)(1) (emphasis
    added). The Procurement Code defines “contract” as a written agreement for the
    procurement or disposal of “supplies, services, or construction.”         Id. § 103
    (emphasis added). “Services” is defined as “[t]he furnishing of labor, time or
    effort by a contractor not involving the delivery of a specific end product other
    than drawings, specifications or reports which are merely incidental to the required
    performance.” Id.
    Unlike the majority, I would conclude that the settlement agreement
    (both the original and amended and restated) entered into between the
    Pennsylvania Game Commission (Commission) and Carl Roe (Roe) was a contract
    for services.