J. Markham v. Thomas W. Wolf , 2016 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 406 ( 2016 )
[…] Directed Services,” which include:
    personal assistance services, respite . . . or similar types
    of services provided to a senior or a person with a
    disability who requires assistance . . . to meet such
    person’s daily living need, (ii) ensure such person may
    adequately function in such person’s home, and (iii)
    provide such person with safe access to the community.
    7
    The definition of “domestic service employment” contained in Section 552.3 is derived
    from the regulations under the Social Security Act (
    20 C.F.R. §404.1057
    ). 
    29 C.F.R. §552.101
    .
    Prior to its amendment in January 2015, Section 552.3 closely mirrored the Social Security Act
    regulation, which defines “domestic service” as “services of a household nature in or about a
    private home include services performed by cooks, waiters, butlers, housekeepers, governesses,
    maids, valets, baby sitters, janitors, laundresses, furnace men, caretakers, handymen, gardeners,
    footmen, grooms, and chauffeurs of automobiles for family use.” 
    20 C.F.R. §404.1057
    . The
    Social Security Act does not include nurses, home health aides or personal care aides in its
    definition of “domestic service.” 
    Id.
    MHW - 7
    Section 1(i) of the Executive Order.           DCWs provide “in-home personal care