HIKO Energy, LLC v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission ( 2017 )
[…] was never proved by the I&E.
    5
    Specifically, the Eighth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution provides: “[e]xcessive bail shall
    not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S.
    CONST. amend. VIII. The Pennsylvania Constitution contains similar language. PA. CONST. art.
    I, §13 (“[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel
    punishments inflicted”).
    MHL-9
    This Court’s review of PUC adjudications is governed by Section 704
    of the Administrative Agency Law, which states:
    After hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it
    shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the
    constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance
    with the law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter
    5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth
    agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the
    agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and
    necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by
    substantial evidence.
    2 Pa. C.S. §704. See Barasch v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 
    493 A.2d 653
    , 655 (Pa. 1985). Whether an agency decision is “in accordance with
    law” also considers whether the agency’s determination represents an abuse of
    discretion. Fraternal Order of Police v.