HIKO Energy, LLC v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission ( 2017 )
[…] purchases, brokers, arranges or markets electricity or related
    services for sale to end-use customers utilizing the jurisdictional
    transmission and distribution facilities of an electric distribution
    company. …
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    effects of the winter of 2014, intentionally billed its customers at a rate that
    exceeded the company’s guaranteed introductory rate on nearly 15,000 invoices at
    the direction of its management and Chief Executive Officer (CEO). In particular,
    (continued…)
    66 Pa. C.S. §2803. Additionally, an “electric distribution company” or EDC, is: “The public
    utility providing facilities for the jurisdictional transmission and distribution of electricity to
    retail customers ….” 
    Id. Each retail
    customer falls within the territory of a local EDC, and the price-to-compare is
    the default rate that a retail customer is billed by the EDC. Id.; 52 Pa. Code § 54.182. In 1996,