HIKO Energy, LLC v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission ( 2017 )
[…] regarding its imposition of the civil penalty. Further, as the ALJs recognized, the
    total amount of the civil penalty imposed here closely reflects the actual, aggregate
    overcharge that HIKO billed its customers. ALJs’ Initial Dec. at 49.
    In addition, we reject HIKO’s contention that the PUC engaged in an
    “end-run” around controlling authority that deprives it of the power to regulate
    37
    EGS prices. The PUC has subject matter jurisdiction to regulate certain aspects of
    the services provided by EGSs. See Sections 2807, 2809 of the Public Utility
    Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §§2807, 2809. Under Section 2809(b) of the Public Utility
    Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §2809(b), EGSs are required to abide by PUC regulations.
    (“A[n] [EGS] license shall be issued to any qualified applicant, authorizing the
    whole or any part of the service covered by the application, if it is found that the
    applicant is fit, willing and able … to conform to the provisions of this title and the
    lawful orders and regulations of the [PUC] under this title, including the [PUC’s]
    regulations regarding standards and billing practices ….”). For EGSs serving
    residential customers, this includes adherence to the regulations set forth in Title
    52, Chapter 54, which relate to, among other things, bill format, disclosure
    statements and marketing and sales activities. See Herp v. Respond Power LLC,
    No.