HIKO Energy, LLC v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission ( 2017 )
[…] rebillings, or duplicate invoices, as the PUC acknowledged. Nevertheless, the
    PUC used the 14,689 figure for the stated reason that “HIKO had the opportunity
    to correct mistakes in I&E’s calculation,” and “HIKO’s failure to do so resulted in
    its failure to carry its burden of persuasion once that burden shifted from I&E to
    [HIKO].”     PUC Adjudication at 32-33.         The PUC’s explanation defies the
    fundamentals on burden of proof. It was I&E’s burden to prove 14,689 violations;
    it was never HIKO’s burden to prove the number of times it violated 52 Pa. Code
    §54.4(a).
    Section 332(a) of the Public Utility Code provides that “[e]xcept as
    may be otherwise provided in section 315 (relating to burden of proof) or other
    provisions of this part or other relevant statute, the proponent of a rule or order has
    the burden of proof.” 66 Pa. C.S. §332(a). Factual findings must be supported by
    substantial evidence, which is “such relevant evidence that a reasonable mind
    might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Coalition for Affordable Utility
    Services and Energy Efficiency in Pennsylvania v.