HIKO Energy, LLC v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission ( 2017 )
[…] Further, HIKO argues, the PUC’s decision to penalize HIKO for
    allegedly failing to meet its price guarantee is nothing more than an end-run around
    controlling authority that deprives the PUC of the power to regulate EGS prices.
    HIKO argues nothing in the Public Utility Code authorizes the PUC to regulate
    EGS’ prices. Thus, while Section 1301 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S.
    §1301, gives the PUC statutory authority to determine “just and reasonable” rates,
    those are rates demanded or received by a “public utility,” which excludes EGSs.
    Specifically, Section 2806(a) of the Public Utility Code provides that “the
    generation of electricity shall no longer be regulated as a public utility service or
    function except as otherwise provided for in this chapter.” 66 Pa. C.S. §2806(a).
    The definition of “public utility” in Section 102 of the Public Utility Code does not
    include EGSs except for the limited purposes in Sections 2809 and 2810 of the
    23
    Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §§2809, 2810. See Delmarva Power & Light Co.
    v. Pub.