HIKO Energy, LLC v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission ( 2017 )
[…] fine of up to $1,000 for each and every discrete violation
    of the Code or PUC regulation, regardless of the number
    of violations that occur.
    Alternatively, however, Newcomer argues that even
    if the PUC can impose a penalty in excess of $1,000,
    subsection (b) of Section 3301 of the Code requires the
    PUC to impose the monetary penalty on a per day, not per
    violation, basis. Thus, according to Newcomer, since the
    violation here occurred on 128 separate days, it should
    have been fined only $12,800.
    52
    While again, no cases have interpreted [Section 3301(b)
    of the Public Utility Code], cases citing its virtually
    identical predecessor, Section 1301(b) of the Public
    Utility Law,[16] are instructive. See 1 Pa. C.S. § 1922(4)
    (“[w]hen a court of last resort has construed the language
    used in a statute, the General Assembly in subsequent
    statutes on the same subject matter intends the same
    construction to be placed upon such language”).
    In York Telephone & Telegraph Co. v.
    Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, [
    121 A.2d 605
                 (Pa. Super. 1956)], the court affirmed a PUC order fining
    a public utility $50 per day for the 655 days it failed to