HIKO Energy, LLC v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission ( 2017 )
[…] HIKO asserts it had no practical alternative except to litigate the penalty
    action. Having done so, the PUC imposed its highest ever penalty, effectively
    punishing HIKO for refusing to settle. And, in affirming this unprecedented
    41
    penalty, HIKO contends, it was penalized again by not being allowed to rely on
    any settled cases as precedent to show that a lesser penalty was appropriate.
    Under the Pennsylvania Constitution, HIKO argues, it had a right to
    refuse settlement and litigate this matter, including through an appeal to this Court.
    Article 5, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides for appeals to courts
    of record from administrative agencies. It states: “[T]here shall also be a right of
    appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record
    or to an appellate court ….” PA. CONST. art. 5, §9. HIKO maintains that, by
    imposing astronomical and disproportionate civil penalties against it simply
    because it decided to exercise its right to litigate, the PUC impermissibly attempted
    to chill HIKO’s right of appeal.