Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement v. Legion Post 304 Home Ass'n ( 2017 )
[…] promotion of charitable or civic purposes.9 10 P.S. §304. The Bingo Law defines
    “bingo” as follows:
    A game in which each player has a card or board containing
    five horizontal rows all but the central one containing five
    figures. The central row has four figures with the word “free”
    marked in the center thereof. Any preannounced combination
    of spaces when completed by a player constitutes bingo. In the
    (continued . . .)
    the agency lacks jurisdiction over that question. Here, Licensee did not challenge the penalty
    ordered on remand.
    9
    Section 4 states:
    Any association, for a charitable or civic purpose, when licensed pursuant to this
    act, may conduct the game of bingo as herein defined.
    10 P.S. §304.
    11
    absence of a preannouncement of a combination of spaces, any
    combination of five in a row whether horizontal or vertical
    when completed by a player constitutes bingo when its numbers
    are announced and covered. A wheel or other mechanical