Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement v. Legion Post 304 Home Ass'n ( 2017 )
[…] penalties. State Police Brief at 17. The State Police contend that an appeal of the
    ALJ’s supplemental order to the Board would be burdensome, fruitless, and not in
    the interests of judicial economy. The Liquor Control Board has already decided
    the question of whether Bonanza Bingo is “bingo” under the Bingo Law. In the
    alternative, the State Police argue that it has a right of appeal under the
    Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure.
    We begin with an examination of the statutory review process.
    Section 471(b) of the Liquor Code states, in relevant part:
    In the event the bureau or the person who was fined or whose
    license was suspended or revoked shall feel aggrieved by the
    adjudication of the administrative law judge, there shall be a
    right to appeal to the board. The appeal shall be based solely
    on the record before the administrative law judge. The board
    shall only reverse the decision of the administrative law judge if
    the administrative law judge committed an error of law, abused
    its discretion or if its decision is not based on substantial
    6
    evidence. In the event the bureau or the person who was fined
    or whose license was suspended or revoked shall feel aggrieved
    by the decision of the board, there shall be a right to appeal to
    the court of common pleas in the same manner as herein
    provided for appeals from refusals to grant licenses.
    47 P.S. §4-471(b) (emphasis added). The trial court hears the appeal of the Liquor
    Control Board’s decision de novo; it makes its own findings of fact and
    conclusions of law.           Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor Control
    Enforcement v. Capek, 
    657 A.2d 1352