Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement v. Legion Post 304 Home Ass'n ( 2017 )
[…] PLAYER] WIN[S]!
    Trial Court op., 12/11/15, at 12.
    The definition of “bingo” states that “[a] wheel or other mechanical
    device may be used by any person conducting the game of bingo and any such
    person may award a prize to any player or players first completing any
    combination constituting bingo.” 10 P.S. §303 (emphasis added). The statute does
    not mandate the use of a wheel or mechanical device to choose numbers. Licensee
    uses a deck of cards to select the numbers, which is not a forbidden methodology.
    Section 3 states that the licensee “may award a prize to any player or players first
    completing any combination constituting bingo.” 10 P.S. §303 (emphasis added).
    It does not require a prize or that there be a winner.
    Under the Small Games of Chance Act, the term “pull-tab” is defined
    as, “[a] single folded or banded ticket or a strip ticket or card with a face covered