Haron v. Pennsylvania State Police , 171 A.3d 344 ( 2017 )
[…] Pa.R.A.P. 1532(b) provides that “[a]t any time after the filing of a
    petition for review in an appellate or original jurisdiction matter the court may on
    application enter judgment if the right of the applicant thereto is clear.” See also
    Calloway v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole, 
    857 A.2d 218
    , 220 n.3 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2004) (“An application for summary relief may be granted if a party’s right
    to judgment is clear and no material issues of fact are in dispute.”).
    UFA
    PSP is correct that Haron originally brought his challenge under section
    6111.1(e) of the UFA, which provides as follows:
    (1) Any person who is denied the right to receive, sell,
    transfer, possess, carry, manufacture or purchase a firearm
    as a result of the procedures established by this section may
    challenge the accuracy of that person’s criminal history,
    juvenile delinquency history or mental health record
    pursuant to a denial by the instantaneous records check by
    submitting a challenge to the Pennsylvania State Police
    within 30 days from the date of the denial.
    (2) The Pennsylvania State Police shall conduct a review
    of the accuracy of the information forming the basis for the
    denial and shall have the burden of proving the accuracy of
    the record. Within 20 days after receiving a challenge, the
    Pennsylvania State Police shall notify the challenger of the
    basis for the denial, including, but not limited to, the
    jurisdiction and docket number of any relevant court
    decision and provide the challenger an opportunity to
    provide additional information for the purposes of the
    review. The Pennsylvania State Police shall communicate
    9
    its final decision to the challenger within 60 days of the
    receipt of the challenge. The decision of the Pennsylvania
    State Police shall include all information which formed a
    basis for the decision.
    (3) If the challenge is ruled invalid, the person shall have
    the right to appeal the decision to the Attorney General
    within 30 days of the decision. The Attorney General shall
    conduct a hearing de novo in accordance with the
    Administrative Agency Law. The burden of proof shall be
    upon the Commonwealth.
    (4) The decision of the Attorney General may be appealed
    to the Commonwealth Court by an aggrieved party.
    18 Pa.C.S. §6111.1(e)(1)-(4).
    In the present case, the record establishes that Haron was denied the
    purchase of a firearm in late February or early March 2014 and subsequently filed a
    PICS challenge with PSP. Following confirmation of the denial by PSP by letter