Haron v. Pennsylvania State Police , 171 A.3d 344 ( 2017 )
[…] maintained by criminal justice agencies, providing as follows:
    Within 15 days of the detection of inaccurate data in a
    criminal history record, regardless of the manner of
    discovery, the criminal justice agency which reported the
    information shall comply with the following procedures to
    effect correction:
    12
    (1) Correct its own records.
    (2) Notify all recipients, including the central
    repository, of the inaccurate data and the
    required correction.
    18 Pa.C.S. §9114.
    Section 9152 of CHRIA establishes the following procedure for a party
    wishing to challenge the accuracy of his/her criminal history record information, and
    provides in pertinent part, as follows:
    (c) Challenge of accuracy. — The individual may
    challenge the accuracy of his or her criminal history record
    information by specifying which portion of the record is
    incorrect and what the correct version should be. Failure to
    challenge any portion of the record in existence at that time
    will place the burden of proving the inaccuracy of any part
    subsequently challenged upon the individual. Information
    subsequently added to such record shall also be subject to
    review, challenge, correction or appeal.
    (d) Review of challenge. — All criminal justice agencies
    shall have 60 days to conduct a review of any challenge
    and shall have the burden of proving the accuracy of the
    record. The decision on the challenge shall include all
    information, including, but not limited to, the jurisdiction
    and docket number of any relevant court decision which
    formed a basis for the decision. If the challenge is deemed
    valid, the appropriate officials must ensure that:
    (1) The criminal history record information is
    corrected.
    (2) A certified and corrected copy of the
    criminal history record information is
    provided to the individual.
    (3) Prior erroneous criminal history record
    information disseminated to criminal justice
    13
    agencies shall be destroyed or returned and
    replaced with corrected information.
    (4) The individual is supplied with the names
    of those noncriminal justice agencies and
    individuals which have received erroneous
    criminal history record information.
    (e) Appeals.
    (1) If the challenge is ruled invalid, an individual has the
    right to appeal the decision to the Attorney General within
    30 days of notification of the decision by the criminal
    justice agency.
    (2) The Attorney General shall conduct a hearing de novo
    in accordance with the Administrative Agency Law. The
    burden of proof shall be upon the party bearing the burden
    of proof on the challenge.