Haron v. Pennsylvania State Police , 171 A.3d 344 ( 2017 )
[…] on March 12, 2014. However, he admittedly did not provide PSP with additional
    information in support of this challenge until March 20, 2014. When PSP attempted
    to verify this information with the Court of Common Pleas of Lehigh County, it was
    advised by that court that no information existed relating to Haron’s 1991
    convictions. Nevertheless, PSP notified Haron on April 28, 2014, that his records
    were corrected, well before Haron filed his complaint with the trial court and well
    before the ALJ’s hearing.
    Moreover, section 9114 of CHRIA requires a correction to be made
    “[w]ithin 15 days of the detection of inaccurate data in a criminal history record,” 18
    Pa.C.S. §9114, not within 15 days of receipt of purportedly accurate information
    from an aggrieved party. This section subsumes some period of time within which
    PSP could verify whether the information it maintained was correct or incorrect.