C.T. Fuller a/I/a, C.Thomas Fuller and WBF Associates, L.P. v. Lehigh-Northampton Airport Authority , 172 A.3d 1166 ( 2017 )
[…] The Airport Authority argues payments are to be applied first in
    satisfaction of the just compensation award; only after the just compensation is paid
    is delay compensation calculated and payments applied thereto. WBF’s application
    of payments reflects compounding of interest, which is specifically prohibited by
    Section 713(a) of the Code. The Airport Authority cites this Court’s decision in
    Lang v. Department of Transportation, 
    135 A.3d 225
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016) as
    supporting its position.
    Section 713(a) of the Code provides that “[c]ompensation for delay in
    payment shall be paid at an annual rate equal to the prime rate as listed in the first
    edition of the Wall Street Journal published in the year, plus 1%, not
    compounded…” 26 Pa.C.S. § 713(a). Delay compensation shall be paid from the
    date possession of the condemned property is relinquished by the condemnee or the
    date of condemnation, if possession is not required to effectuate condemnation. 
    Id. Section 713(c)
    provides that delay compensation is calculated at the time of payment
    of the award or judgment and “[t]here shall be no further or additional payment of
    interest on the award or verdict.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 713(c).
    2
    26 Pa.C.S. §§ 101 – 1106. The current incarnation of the Code applies to condemnations
    occurring on or after September 1, 2006, and this matter arose more than a decade prior to that
    date. Therefore, the provisions of the repealed Code apply to this case. See Eminent Domain
    Code of 1964, Act of June 22, 1964, Special Sess., P.L. 84, as amended, 26 P.S. §§ 1-101 – 1-901,
    repealed by Act of May 4, 2006, P.L. 112, No. 34, § 5(2). An exception to the applicability of the
    repealed Code is Section 713(a), which applies to “all periods of time after the effective date of
    this section with respect to condemnations effected prior to the effective date of this section.” Act
    of May 4, 2006, P.L. 112, No. 34, § 6(2).
    5
    In Lang, the Department of Transportation (DOT) filed a declaration of
    taking relating to property owned by Andrew Lang (Lang). DOT paid Lang