Burda v. Pennsylvania Judicial Conduct Board ( 2017 )
[…] Bowling v.
    Office of Open Records, 
    75 A.3d 453
    , 477 (Pa. 2013).
    2
    67.1101(a); Faulk v. Philadelphia Clerk of Courts, 
    116 A.3d 1183
    , 1185-86 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2015); Frazier v. Philadelphia County Office of Prothonotary, 
    58 A.3d 858
    , 859 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).
    Petitioner argues that the JCB is not a judicial agency. We do not agree.
    The Right-to-Know Law defines “[j]udicial agency” as “[a] court of the
    Commonwealth or any other entity or office of the unified judicial system.” Section
    102 of the Right-to-Know Law, 65 P.S. § 67.102. The JCB is an entity or office of
    the unified judicial system. Pa. Const. art. 5, § 18(a) (creating the JCB as “an
    independent board within the Judicial Branch”); 42 Pa. C.S. § 2101(a) (“In
    accordance with section 18 of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, the
    Judicial Conduct Board shall be an independent board within the Judicial Branch”);
    Commonwealth ex rel. Judicial Conduct Board v. Griffin, 
    918 A.2d 87
    , 94 (Pa. 2007)
    (the JCB “is an appointed entity of limited scope, created within the judicial system
    itself”). Schneller v. Judicial Conduct Board, (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 239 M.D. 2014,