Bay Harbor Marina Limited Partnership v. Erie County Board of Assessment Appeals and the School District of the City of Erie ( 2018 )
[…] Rule of Civil Procedure No. 2227 which states:
    (a) Persons having only a joint interest in the subject matter
    of an action must be joined on the same side as plaintiffs or
    defendants.
    (b) If a person who must be joined as a plaintiff refuses to
    join, he or she shall, in a proper case, be made a defendant
    or an involuntary plaintiff when the substantive law permits
    such involuntary joinder.
    Pa.R.C.P. No. 2227. Lessees also note that the Authority’s party status is consistent
    with Section 8844(e)(1) of the CCAL, that provides:
    When an appeal has been filed, the [B]oard shall notify
    the appellant, property owner and each affected taxing
    district of the time and place of the hearing. Each party
    attending the hearing shall have the right to examine any
    witness. The notice shall be mailed to the appellant at the
    address designated in the appeal. Notices required by this
    section shall be mailed no later than 20 days preceding the
    appeal. Any appellant who fails to appear for the hearing at
    the time fixed shall be conclusively presumed to have
    abandoned the appeal unless the hearing date is rescheduled
    by the mutual consent of the appellant and the [B]oard.
    53 Pa.C.S. § 8844(e)(1) (emphasis added). This Court agrees that the Authority was
    properly named as a party in this action, and retained that status throughout the trial
    court’s proceedings. Accordingly, the trial court erred by sua sponte removing the