Bay Harbor Marina Limited Partnership v. Erie County Board of Assessment Appeals and the School District of the City of Erie ( 2018 )
[…] 55 P.S. § 582 (emphasis added).         Although the title of Section 12 of the Act
    specifically references “[e]xemption,” in Lehigh-Northampton Airport Authority v.
    Lehigh County Board of Assessment Appeals, 
    889 A.2d 1168
    (Pa. 2005), our
    Supreme Court interpreted almost identical language in Section 5620 of the
    Municipality Authorities Act (MAA)11 as affording tax immunity. See also Del. Cty.
    Solid Waste Auth. v. Berks Cty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 
    626 A.2d 528
    (Pa. 1993).
    In contrast, with respect to exemption, Section 8812(a) of the CCAL
    provides, in relevant part:
    The following property shall be exempt from all county,
    city, borough, town, township, road, poor, county institution
    district and school real estate taxes:
    ....
    (8) All other public property used for public purposes with
    the ground annexed and necessary for the occupancy and
    use of the property, but this shall not be construed to
    include property otherwise taxable which is owned or held