Estate of Wilson Ex Rel. Killinger v. State Employees' Retirement Board , 177 A.3d 1020 ( 2017 )
[…] before Wilson’s death. The Board relies upon Section 31.11 of the General Rules of
    Administrative Practice and Procedure (GRAPP),4 and Harasty v. Public School
    Employees’ Retirement Board, 
    945 A.2d 783
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008), to support its
    conclusion.
    The Harasty Court rejected a SERS member’s (claimant) argument that
    because he mailed a written notice before the statutory deadline, his notice should be
    accumulated total defined contributions or a lump sum benefit upon
    the death of the participant.
    71 Pa.C.S. § 5102.
    4
    
    1 Pa. Code §§ 31.1
     - 35.251.
    5
    considered timely. Specifically, Section 8305.1(b) of the Public School Employees’
    Retirement Code, the statute referenced in the Harasty case, requires: “The member
    must elect to become a Class T-D member by filing a written notice with the [Public
    School Employes’ Retirement B]oard on or before December 31, 2001, or before
    the termination of school service or State service as applicable, whichever first
    occurs.”    24 Pa.C.S. § 8305.1(b) (emphasis added).              Section 31.11 of GRAPP
    provides:
    Pleadings, submittals or other documents required or
    permitted to be filed under this part, the regulations of the
    agency or any other provision of law shall be received for