J. Morley, Jr. v. L Farnese, Jr., K. Greenberg , 178 A.3d 910 ( 2018 )
[…] (Morley I, slip op. at 5-9, 11-13, 17-19.) Neither the
    fact that a number of Defendants’ specific challenges were not meritorious nor the
    9
    fact that almost half of the signatures on Plaintiff’s nomination petition were
    invalid establishes improper conduct. Farnese II, 17 A.3d at 372-73.
    Plaintiff also argues that the common pleas court erred in dismissing
    his claims under Section 2503 of the Judicial Code and Section 977 of the Election
    Code, and his claims for abuse of process, conspiracy and concert of action. These
    arguments likewise fail.6
    Section 2503 of the Judicial Code provides for the award of “a
    reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter” where the
    opposing party has engaged in “dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct” in that
    proceeding, where the opposing party’s conduct “was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad
    faith,” and where authorized by statute. 42 Pa. C.S. § 2503(7), (9), (10). Section