J. Morley, Jr. v. L Farnese, Jr., K. Greenberg , 178 A.3d 910 ( 2018 )
[…] matter of law for their petition to set aside Plaintiff’s nomination petition. On July
    17, 2017, Plaintiff filed the instant appeal.4
    In this Court, Plaintiff argues that the sufficiency of his claim for
    wrongful use of civil proceedings is a jury question that cannot be determined on
    preliminary objections.5 We do not agree.
    4
    Plaintiff appealed to the Superior Court, and the Superior Court transferred the appeal to this
    Court on the ground that this Court has exclusive jurisdiction, under 42 Pa. C.S. §
    762(a)(4)(i)(C), over appeals in actions involving “the application, interpretation or enforcement
    of any … statute relating to elections, campaign financing or other election procedures.”
    5
    Because this is an appeal from an order sustaining preliminary objections in the nature of a
    demurrer, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Hospital &
    Healthsystem Association of Pennsylvania v. Department of Public Welfare, 
    888 A.2d 601