J. Morley, Jr. v. L Farnese, Jr., K. Greenberg , 178 A.3d 910 ( 2018 )
[…] questions of law for the court to determine.” Gentzler, 
    660 A.2d at 1382
     (quoting
    Dietrich Industries, Inc.).
    Here, it is clear from the face of Plaintiff’s complaint that Defendants
    had probable cause for commencing and litigating the petition to set aside
    Plaintiff’s nomination petition.         Where the claim for relief asserted by the
    defendant in the underlying proceeding could reasonably be held meritorious under
    existing or developing law, probable cause is established as a matter of law. 42 Pa.
    C.S. § 8352 (“A person who takes part in the procurement, initiation or
    (continued…)
    Defendants’ assertions that this appeal is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard misstate
    the law.
    7
    continuation of civil proceedings against another has probable cause for doing so if
    he reasonably believes in the existence of the facts upon which the claim is based,
    and … (1) reasonably believes that under those facts the claim may be valid under
    the existing or developing law”) (emphasis added); Kit, 
    771 A.2d at 821-22
    (plaintiff had no cause of action for wrongful use of civil proceedings where
    defendant’s actions “were justified under then-existing case law”).
    When Defendants filed and litigated their petition to set aside, it was