In Re: Nomination Petition of Joe Gale, Candidate for Lt. Gov. , 184 A.3d 185 ( 2018 )
[…] Court as In Re: Nomination Petition of Joseph C. Gale, No. 116 M.D. 2018.
    2
    to run for Lieutenant Governor, but if successful will be “disabled” due to age from
    assuming the office until he attains the age of 30 years. He, therefore, urges the
    Court to deny the petition to set aside.
    Section 910(d) of the Pennsylvania Election Code3 requires that a
    candidate for state office must file an affidavit with the candidate’s nomination
    petitions, stating, in relevant part, that the candidate “is eligible for such office.”
    Article IV, Section 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in part, that “[n]o
    person shall be eligible to the office of . . . Lieutenant Governor . . . except a citizen
    of the United States, who shall have attained the age of 30 years.” (Emphasis added.)
    With respect to interpreting provisions of the Pennsylvania Constitution, the
    Pennsylvania Supreme Court had directed:
    In a case . . . which calls upon the court to construe
    an Article of the Pennsylvania Constitution, the