In Re: Nomination Petition of Joe Gale, Candidate for Lt. Gov. , 184 A.3d 185 ( 2018 )
[…] of Lieutenant Governor. For the reasons set forth below, the Court will grant the
    petition to set aside.
    Candidate seeks to appear on the ballot in the Republican Primary
    Election scheduled for May 15, 2018 (2018 Republican Primary). Candidate’s
    affidavit, filed with Candidate’s nomination petitions, contains a signed and sworn
    statement by Candidate that he is eligible for the office of Lieutenant Governor.
    Objectors challenge Candidate’s affidavit on the basis that Candidate is not eligible
    under Article IV, Section 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides:
    No person shall be eligible to the office of Governor,
    Lieutenant Governor or Attorney General except a citizen
    of the United States, who shall have attained the age of 30
    years, and have been seven years next preceding his
    election an inhabitant of this Commonwealth, unless he
    shall have been absent on the public business of the United
    States or of this Commonwealth. No person shall be
    eligible to the office of Attorney General except a member
    of the bar of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.
    (Emphasis added.)         Specifically, Objectors aver that Candidate was born on
    March 24, 1989, and is, therefore, currently 28 years old. Objectors correctly aver
    that the 2018 Republican Primary is scheduled for May 15, 2018; the General