Vetri Navy Yard, LLC v. Dept. of Community & Economic Development of the Commonwealth of PA , 189 A.3d 1137 ( 2018 )
[…] DCED acknowledges that the failure to approve the KOZ benefits for January 2016 in their entirety “would inflict economic harm in excess of the allowable [re]capture under” Section 902(a) and, therefore, was “an invalid ground to deny KOZ benefits.” (DCED’s Br. at 14 n.3.) However, it asserts the other reason given by the Secretary for denying those benefits, that Vetri NY had ceased to actively conduct business at the Vetri KOZ site on January 30, 2016, supports the denial of the requested benefits. DCED argues that, under Section 307(a), a business must receive annual certification “that the business is located and is in the active conduct of a trade, profession or business, within the subzone.” (DCED’s Br. at 12 (quoting 73 P.S. § 820.307(a)) (emphasis added by DCED).)