Vetri Navy Yard, LLC v. Dept. of Community & Economic Development of the Commonwealth of PA , 189 A.3d 1137 ( 2018 )
[…] A qualified business under the Act is one located within a KOZ and “is engaged in the active conduct of . . . business in accordance with the requirements of [S]ection 307 for the taxable year.” 73 P.S. § 820.103 (emphasis added). Section 307(a) also addresses what a business must establish to be certified as “qualified.” The two sections relate to the same thing and must be read in pari materia and, if possible, to give effect to all of the provisions. Sections 1921(a) and 1932 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. §§ 1921(a) (“Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all of its provisions.”), 1932 (statutes that relate to, inter alia, the same things are in pari materia and “shall be construed together, if possible, as one statute”). 24 As pointed out by Vetri NY, Section 103 contains a specific time frame in which a business must be engaged in the active conduct