R.W. Patane v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2018 )
[…] pleas pursuant to Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(a).3
    At the hearing, testimony was presented that on April 13, 2016, at 8:44 p.m.,
    Pennsylvania State Police Trooper Erjon Mollaj (Trooper) was traveling southbound
    along Route 476 in Radnor Township, Delaware County, when he observed
    Licensee’s vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed. During the ensuing traffic stop,
    while Trooper questioned Licensee, Trooper detected an odor of alcohol emanating
    from Licensee’s breath and the inside of Licensee’s vehicle. Trooper testified that
    3
    Section 1550(a) provides that “[a]ny person . . . whose operating privilege has been . . .
    suspended . . . by [DOT] shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such
    appeals . . . .” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1550(a).
    3
    Licensee admitted to him that “he had a few drinks.” (Reproduced Record (R.R.) at
    35a.) Licensee agreed, at Trooper’s request, to submit to a series of field sobriety
    tests, which he did not successfully complete.