Mid-Atlantic Systems of WPA, Inc. v. The Tax Office of the Municipality of Monroeville , 204 A.3d 579 ( 2019 )
[…] Fish, 128 A.3d at 770; Gilberti v.
    City of Pittsburgh, 
    511 A.2d 1321
    , 1324 (Pa. 1986). According to Tax Office, the
    BPT is not a tax on home improvement contractors’ construction or renovation
    services, but on the privilege of their conducting business operations in Monroeville.
    The distinction between taxing the services a business entity provides and taxing the
    privilege of operating a business within a municipality was reiterated, Tax Office
    maintains, by a majority of the Supreme Court in Fish, notwithstanding a strong
    dissent.
    Subsection 301.1(f)(11) provides that “local authorities shall not have
    authority by virtue of this act” “[t]o levy, assess or collect a tax on the construction
    of or improvement to residential dwellings . . . .” 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(11). In
    21
    Alverno Valley Farms, a contractor challenged a township’s assessment of the BPT
    based on the contractor’s gross receipts because, it argued, those gross receipts were