Mid-Atlantic Systems of WPA, Inc. v. The Tax Office of the Municipality of Monroeville , 204 A.3d 579 ( 2019 )
[…] Mid-Atlantic was not subject to the BPT. According to the THO, the intended target
    of Section 12 of HICPA was clear on its face and was limited to the registration and
    licensing of home improvement contractors in order to regulate those entities’
    construction activities. Because of that clear target, the “permitted” “outer bounds”
    5
    of that preemption could be determined and did not include the preemption of the
    assessment of a BPT. (Id. (citing City of Philadelphia, 715 A.2d at 398).)
    Mid-Atlantic next argued it does not have to pay the BPT, citing Subsections
    301.1(f)(1) and (f)(11) of the LTEA. Subsection (f)(1), Mid-Atlantic asserted,
    excepts certain activities “from any tax . . . on a privilege, . . . subject, [or] occupation
    . . . which is now or does hereafter become subject to a State tax or license fee,”
    53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(1) (emphasis added), and, citing National Biscuit Co. v. City
    of Philadelphia, 
    98 A.2d 182
     (Pa. 1953) (National Biscuit), Mid-Atlantic claimed
    the fee it pays under HICPA is the type of “State tax or license fee” that falls under
    this exception.