Mid-Atlantic Systems of WPA, Inc. v. The Tax Office of the Municipality of Monroeville , 204 A.3d 579 ( 2019 )
[…] gross receipts while the [HICPA fee] paid to the Commonwealth is . . . not dependent
    on the amount of gross receipts. [Monroeville’s] tax is placed on all businesses[,]
    while the [HICPA] fee is directed only towards” certain home improvement
    contractors. Helsel, 
    564 A.2d at 548
    ; see also Rose View Manor, 
    630 A.2d at
    476-
    77.
    Accordingly, because the HICPA fee is not a true licensing fee under National
    Biscuit and that fee and the BPT “are not duplicative under the LTEA,” Helsel, 
    564 A.2d at 548
    , Monroeville is not precluded by Subsection 301.1(f)(1) from assessing
    the BPT against Mid-Atlantic.
    2. Subsection 301.1(f)(11)
    20
    Mid-Atlantic also contends the exception set forth in Subsection 301.1(f)(11),
    related to the authority to “assess or collect a tax on the construction of or
    improvement to residential dwellings,” applies here because it is engaged in that
    type of business. 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(f)(11). It argues the cases relied upon by
    common pleas to find this provision inapplicable are distinguishable because Dale
    and Dale and Alverno Valley Farms were decided before HICPA’s enactment, and