In Re Petition for Agenda Initiative to Place on the Agenda of Council for Consideration , 206 A.3d 617 ( 2019 )
[…] incorporated town or township, without being obliged to
    require the use of such voting machines or mechanical
    devices in any other county, city, borough, incorporated
    town or township, under such regulations with reference
    thereto as the General Assembly may from time to time
    prescribe. The General Assembly may, from time to time,
    prescribe the number and duties of election officers in any
    political subdivision of the Commonwealth in which voting
    machines or other mechanical devices authorized by this
    section may be used.
    Pa. Const. art. VII, § 6 (emphasis added). Section 302 of the Election Code states, in
    relevant part:
    The county boards of elections, within their respective
    counties, shall exercise, in the manner provided by [the
    Election Code], all powers granted to them by [the Election
    Code], and shall perform all the duties imposed upon them
    by [the Election Code], which shall include the following: .
    ..
    [t]o purchase, preserve, store and maintain primary and
    election equipment of all kinds, including voting booths,
    10
    ballot boxes and voting machines, and to procure ballots
    and all other supplies for elections.