In Re Petition for Agenda Initiative to Place on the Agenda of Council for Consideration , 206 A.3d 617 ( 2019 )
[…] the court.”    
    Rufo, 192 A.3d at 1120
    (emphasis added).          Accordingly, because
    OpenPittsburgh.Org has not met its “heavy burden of proving that [Section 5-
    1101.02(C)(3)(e) of the Administrative Code] is unconstitutional[,]” this Court
    cannot rule that Section 5-1101.02(C)(3)(e) of the Administrative Code is
    unconstitutional. 
    Id. 6 OpenPittsburgh.Org
    next argues that the Ordinance is legally proper
    under the CHRC and the HRC&OPL, as it does not involve the conduct of elections
    as defined by Pennsylvania law.
    Initially, Section 2962(a) of the HRC&OPL provides, in relevant part:
    With respect to the following subjects, the home rule
    charter shall not give any power or authority to the
    municipality contrary to or in limitation or enlargement
    of powers granted by statutes which are applicable to a class
    or classes of municipalities: . . . [t]he registration of electors
    and the conduct of elections.
    53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(a) (emphasis added). Section 3107-C(h) of the Second Class
    County Code6 states in pertinent part:
    With respect to the following subjects, the charter shall
    not give any power or authority to the county contrary
    to or in limitation or enlargement of powers granted by
    acts of the General Assembly which are applicable to
    counties of the second class: . . . [t]he registration of
    electors and the conduct of elections.
    16 P.S. § 6107-C(h) (emphasis added). Correspondingly, the CHRC establishes that
    the procedures for agenda referendum petitions shall be established in the
    Administrative Code, see CHRC, Art. XII §§ 1.12-1201, which prohibits agenda