N. Fayette County Municipal Auth. v. Municipal Auth. of Westmoreland County, & PA-American Water Co. ( 2020 )
[…] Westmoreland Agreement).4 R.R. at 151-60. To implement the new agreement,
    PAWC constructed water facilities to accept water supplies from MAWC.
    The Authority filed a complaint on June 13, 2016, and an amended
    complaint on August 22, 2016, alleging that the agreement between MAWC and
    3
    The parties have been operating under extensions to that agreement while this matter is
    pending.
    4
    The Westmoreland Agreement has been approved by the Pennsylvania Public Utility
    Commission under Section 507 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §507.
    3
    PAWC violates Section 5607(b)(2) of the Municipality Authorities Act (Act), 53
    Pa. C.S. §5607(b)(2). In relevant part, Section 5607(b)(2) states:
    The purpose and intent of this chapter being to benefit
    the people of the Commonwealth by, among other things,
    increasing their commerce, health, safety and prosperity
    and not to unnecessarily burden or interfere with existing
    business by the establishment of competitive enterprises,
    none of the powers granted by this chapter shall be
    exercised in the construction, financing, improvement,
    maintenance, extension or operation of any project or
    projects or providing financing for insurance reserves
    which in whole or in part shall duplicate or compete with
    existing enterprises serving substantially the same
    purposes.
    53 Pa. C.S. §5607(b)(2). In the amended complaint, the Authority alleged that
    Section 5607(b) of the Act precludes municipal authorities from competing with
    each other. The Authority further alleged that the construction of water facilities