D. Gregor v. Com. ( 2017 )
[…] the office of the defendant and the office of the attorney general by handing a copy
    to the person in charge thereof.” Pa. R.C.P. No. 422 (emphasis added).
    There is no dispute that Gregor served the Office of Attorney General
    by sheriff as required by Rules 400 and 422. The return of service also reflects that
    the sheriff served the Commonwealth care of SCI-Dallas. C.R. at Item No. 11.
    Gregor argues that service on SCI-Dallas comports with the law
    because it is a “local office” of DOC. In support, Gregor cites Section 8523 of the
    Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §8523.
    Section 8523 is referred to as the “venue rule” for claims against a
    Commonwealth party.       Shaffer v. Dep’t of Transp., 
    842 A.2d 989
    , 992 (Pa.
    Cmwlth 2004). It provides: “(b) Process.—Service of process in the case of an
    action against the Commonwealth shall be made at the principal or local office of
    the Commonwealth agency that is being sued and at the office of the Attorney
    General.” 42 Pa. C.S. §8523 (emphasis added). The Office of Attorney General
    promulgates regulations for the service of process for tort claims litigation.
    Cortese v. Dep’t of Transp., 
    463 A.2d 1293
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 1983).
    6