B.J. Chasan, Esq. v. W.H. Platt, Esq. ( 2020 )
[…] a certain result.’” In re Bruno, 
    101 A.3d 635
     (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted).
    The statutory jurisdiction applicable to Judges is found in Sections 741
    and 742 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §§741, 742, which outline the jurisdiction
    8
    We lack authority to consider material beyond the SAC and make findings regarding the
    content of pleadings in another action when reviewing the legal grounds for the Trial Court’s
    dismissal of the SAC.
    13
    of the Superior Court.     Section 741, relating to the Superior Court’s original
    jurisdiction, provides:
    The Superior Court shall have no original jurisdiction, except in cases
    of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction where
    such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction, and
    except that it, or any judge thereof, shall have full power and authority
    when and as often as there may be occasion, to issue writs of habeas
    corpus under like conditions returnable to the said court.
    42 Pa. C.S. §741. Section 742, relating to appellate jurisdiction, provides:
    The Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all
    appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, regardless of