B.J. Chasan, Esq. v. W.H. Platt, Esq. ( 2020 )
[…] dismissal of the SAC.
    13
    of the Superior Court.     Section 741, relating to the Superior Court’s original
    jurisdiction, provides:
    The Superior Court shall have no original jurisdiction, except in cases
    of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction where
    such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction, and
    except that it, or any judge thereof, shall have full power and authority
    when and as often as there may be occasion, to issue writs of habeas
    corpus under like conditions returnable to the said court.
    42 Pa. C.S. §741. Section 742, relating to appellate jurisdiction, provides:
    The Superior Court shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all
    appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas, regardless of
    the nature of the controversy or the amount involved, except such classes
    of appeals as are by any provision of this chapter within the exclusive
    jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court.
    42 Pa. C.S. §742 (relating to appeals from courts of common pleas).
    These statutory provisions pertain to the propriety of subject matter
    jurisdiction over the issue in dispute and the parties to the dispute. Neither statutory
    provision prohibits or directly addresses the authority of an appellate judge to engage