I also join the majority as to the conclusion that O’Donnell was neither an agent nor an employee of the federal government during the qui tam action that ultimately produced the at-issue settlement payment. However, I must respectfully dissent with my colleagues as to whether O’Donnell’s qui tam settlement payment constitutes taxable income for purposes of Appellees Borough of Fox Chapel’s (Borough) and Fox Chapel Area School District’s (School District) EIT. Section 501 of the Local Tax Enabling Act1 defines “earned income” in relevant part as “[t]he compensation as required to be reported to or as determined by the Department of Revenue under section 303 of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L. 6, No. 2), [as amended, 72 P.S. § 7303,] known as the Tax Reform Code of 1971 [(Tax Code)] and rules and regulations promulgated under that section[.]” 53 P.S. § 6924.501. In turn, Section 303(a)(1)(i) of the Tax Code defines “compensation” in relevant part as “[a]ll salaries, wages, commissions, bonuses and incentive payments whether based on profits or otherwise, fees, tips and similar remuneration received for services rendered whether