R.L. Holbrook v. Com. of PA Wolf ( 2021 )
[…] meaning of the Pennsylvania Constitution). Further, our
    Court possesses broad authority to craft meaningful
    remedies when required. Pa. Const. art. V, §§1, 2, 10;[14
    Section 726 of the Judicial Code,] 42 Pa. C.S. §726
    (granting power to “enter a final order or otherwise cause
    right and justice to be done”).
    League of Women Voters, 178 A.3d at 822.
    It is undisputed that the Commission has long been disbanded, and that
    the new legislative reapportionment commission will not be certified for a few
    months hence. See Pa. Const. art. II, §17(b); Holt. It is equally undisputed that, as
    14
    Article V, Section 1 states, in relevant part: “The judicial power of the Commonwealth
    shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court,
    the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal courts in the
    City of Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace.” Pa.
    Const. art. V, §1. Article V, Section 2 provides, in pertinent part: “The Supreme Court [] shall be
    the highest court of the Commonwealth and in this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial
    power of the Commonwealth[.]” Pa. Const. art.