R.L. Holbrook v. Com. of PA Wolf ( 2021 )
[…] (Commission) under Article II, Section 17 is unconstitutional and illegal and ask this
    Court to permanently enjoin Respondents from enforcing the 2012 Plan and any
    future reapportionment plan by the Commission that counts incarcerated people in
    the same manner as the 2012 Plan.
    5
    Pa. Const. art. I, §5. Article I, Section 5 states: “Elections shall be free and equal; and
    no power, civil or military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of
    suffrage.”
    6
    25 Pa. C.S. §1302(a)(1)(iii). Section 1302(a)(1)(iii) provides: “For the purpose of
    registration and voting, no individual shall be deemed to have gained a residence by reason of
    presence or lost a residence by reason of absence in any of the following circumstances: . . . Being
    in an institution at public expense.”
    5
    In the POs,7 Respondents assert: (1) the Governor, the Secretary, and
    the Commonwealth are not proper parties to this action; (2) the Commission is an
    indispensable party to this action and Elector Petitioners’ and Organization