R.L. Holbrook v. Com. of PA Wolf ( 2021 )
[…] reapportionment plan shall have the force of law and the districts
    therein provided shall be used thereafter in elections to the General
    Assembly until the next reapportionment as required under this
    section seventeen.
    ***
    (h) If a preliminary, revised or final reapportionment plan is not
    filed by the commission within the time prescribed by this section,
    unless the time be extended by the Supreme Court for cause shown,
    the Supreme Court shall immediately proceed on its own motion to
    reapportion the Commonwealth.
    Pa. Const. art. II, §17 (a)-(e), (h). See also Section 725(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §725(1)
    (“The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the . . .
    Legislative Reapportionment Commission.”).
    4
    violates the Equal Elections Clause of Article I, Section 5 of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution,5 the Equal Population Mandate of Article II, Section 16 of the