R.L. Holbrook v. Com. of PA Wolf ( 2021 )
[…] to declare, when appropriate, certain acts unconstitutional.
    Indeed, matters concerning the proper interpretation and
    application of our Commonwealth’s organic charter are at
    the end of the day for this Court-and only this Court.
    [Pap’s A.M. v. City of Erie, 
    812 A.2d 591
    , 611 (Pa. 2002)]
    (noting the Supreme Court has the final word on the
    meaning of the Pennsylvania Constitution). Further, our
    Court possesses broad authority to craft meaningful
    remedies when required. Pa. Const. art. V, §§1, 2, 10;[14
    Section 726 of the Judicial Code,] 42 Pa. C.S. §726
    (granting power to “enter a final order or otherwise cause
    right and justice to be done”).
    League of Women Voters, 178 A.3d at 822.
    It is undisputed that the Commission has long been disbanded, and that
    the new legislative reapportionment commission will not be certified for a few
    months hence. See Pa. Const. art. II, §17(b); Holt. It is equally undisputed that, as