R.L. Holbrook v. Com. of PA Wolf ( 2021 )
[…] the new legislative reapportionment commission will not be certified for a few
    months hence. See Pa. Const. art. II, §17(b); Holt. It is equally undisputed that, as
    14
    Article V, Section 1 states, in relevant part: “The judicial power of the Commonwealth
    shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court,
    the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal courts in the
    City of Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace.” Pa.
    Const. art. V, §1. Article V, Section 2 provides, in pertinent part: “The Supreme Court [] shall be
    the highest court of the Commonwealth and in this court shall be reposed the supreme judicial
    power of the Commonwealth[.]” Pa. Const. art. V, §2. Finally, Article V, Section 10(a) states, in
    pertinent part: “The Supreme Court shall exercise general supervisory and administrative
    authority over all the courts and justices of the peace[.]” Pa. Const. art. V, §10.
    14