R.L. Holbrook v. Com. of PA Wolf ( 2021 )
[…] on the chairman of the [Commission], leaving the task of
    appointment to this Court. Fifteen days later, on April 19,
    2011, this Court appointed as [Commission] chairman the
    Honorable Stephen J. McEwen, Jr., President Judge
    Emeritus of the Superior Court of Pennsylvania. The
    Court’s prompt action afforded the [Commission] two
    additional weeks to perform its task. . . .
    The U.S. Census Bureau had released 2010 census
    data to the Commonwealth on March 9, 2011. . . . This
    data was released well before the deadline provided by
    federal law. See 
    13 U.S.C. §141
     (“basic tabulations of
    population of each other State, shall, in any event, be
    completed, reported and transmitted to each respective
    State within one year after the decennial census date,” i.e.,
    April 1, 2011).
    Holt v. 2011 Legislative Reapportionment Commission, 
    38 A.3d 711
    , 719 (Pa.
    2012).
    13
    If necessary, it is only these parties, or the Supreme Court acting in their