R.L. Holbrook v. Com. of PA Wolf ( 2021 )
[…] Organization Petitioners assert that the apportionment for the legislative districts
    4
    Article II, Section 16 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, in relevant part: “The
    Commonwealth shall be divided into fifty senatorial and two hundred three representative districts,
    which shall be composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as
    practicable. Each senatorial district shall elect one Senator, and each representative district one
    Representative.” Pa. Const. art. II, §16. In turn, Article II, Section 17 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) In each year following the year of the Federal decennial census,
    a Legislative Reapportionment Commission shall be constituted for
    the purpose of reapportioning the Commonwealth. The commission
    shall act by a majority of its entire membership.
    (b) The commission shall consist of five members: four of whom
    shall be the majority and minority leaders of both the Senate and the
    House of Representatives, or deputies appointed by each of them,