R.L. Holbrook v. Com. of PA Wolf ( 2021 )
[…] Rendell, 
    990 A.2d 100
    , 105 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2010) (“The Court also notes that the
    Commonwealth government and its various agencies and
    officers are separate entities and that ‘the Commonwealth
    of Pennsylvania, itself, which is clearly not a
    Commonwealth agency, still enjoys absolute immunity
    pursuant to 1 Pa. C.S. §2310.’”) (citation omitted and
    emphasis in original).
    Brouillette, 213 A.3d at 356 (emphasis omitted). Because Elector Petitioners and
    Organization Petitioners10 have not cited a specific statutory provision waiving the
    9
    Section 2310 of Title 1 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes provides:
    Pursuant to section 11 of Article I of the Constitution of
    Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General
    Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees
    acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy
    sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune
    from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive
    the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives
    sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its
    officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and
    in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title
    42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to
    procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.
    10
    To the extent that Respondents challenge Organization Petitioners’ standing, that PO
    should be sustained, and Organization Petitioners should be dismissed as a party petitioner in this
    action. See, e.g., League of Women Voters of Pennsylvania v. The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania