D.M. Sexauer v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2020 )
[…] 1925(b), which DOT did on November 13, 2019. On December 19, 2019, the trial
    court issued its opinion in accordance with Rule 1925(a) (Rule 1925(a) Opinion). See
    R.R. at 62a-67a.
    DOT argues that this Court should vacate the trial court’s order and
    remand for additional proceedings because DOT’s counsel misstated a material fact
    regarding DOT’s awareness of Sexauer’s Medical Forms, which were completed in
    January 2019 but faxed to DOT on April 24, 2019, and DOT should not be estopped
    from correcting this error.
    Section 1518(b) of the Vehicle Code mandates:
    All physicians . . . authorized to diagnose or treat disorders
    and disabilities defined by the Medical Advisory Board shall
    report to [DOT], in writing, the full name, date of birth and
    address of every person over 15 years of age diagnosed as
    having any specified disorder or disability within ten days.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1518(b). Section 83.5 of DOT’s Regulations specifies, in pertinent part:
    (b) Disqualification on provider’s recommendation. A
    person who has any of the following conditions will not be
    qualified to drive if, in the opinion of the provider, the
    5