B. Bryant v. UCBR ( 2020 )
[…] transcript has been reported to Dauphin County law enforcement.” (Id. at 6.)
    14
    The Board, instead, said the “proper route would have been to file a timely
    appeal.” (Board’s Br. at 7.) It points out that Claimant has not alleged that the UC
    authorities “insinuated to him that an appeal was not necessary.” (Id. at 8.) Nor
    does the error by Employer constitute fraud, the Board argues, citing Greene.
    Absent fraud or a breakdown by administrative authorities, the Board asks the
    Court to affirm its Order.
    III.   TIMELINESS OF CLAIMANT’S APPEAL
    Section 502 of the Law governs an appeal of a referee’s decision to the
    Board. It provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he parties . . . shall be duly notified . .
    . of the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the
    final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen
    days after the date of such decision . . . .” 43 P.S. § 822 (emphasis added). This
    statutory time frame is memorialized in the Department of Labor and Industry’s
    regulations as well. See 34 Pa. Code § 101.82(a) (“A party seeking to appeal a