C. Lee, aka S. Ackridge v. PBPP ( 2021 )
[…] Lee claims that he is entitled to credit
    for all of the time he spent in state custody that is not attributable to his backtime,
    6
    and that both the Board and DOC are responsible for allocating this credit. Lee
    contends that the Petition, filed pro se, should be liberally construed as a writ of
    mandamus addressed to the Court’s original jurisdiction challenging the erroneous
    computation of his sentence by both the Board and DOC. Therefore, Lee urges the
    Court to deny the Application and transfer the matter to our original jurisdiction.
    Initially, Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
    provides: “[T]here shall [] be a right of appeal . . . from an administrative agency to
    a court of record or to an appellate court[.]” Pa. Const. art. V, § 9. “However, this
    provision does not apply to agency actions that are not ‘adjudications’ or decisions
    that are not judicial in nature.” Wheeler v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 
    862 A.2d 127
    ,
    129 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004); see also Rogers v. Pa.