E. Appel v. GWC Warranty Corp. (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] medical marijuana serve as a temporary measure, pending
    Federal approval of and access to medical marijuana
    through traditional medical and pharmaceutical avenues.
    Section 102 of the MMA, 35 P.S. § 10231.102. Thus, while seeking to advance
    medical research and enhance quality of life, the MMA also reflects caution in
    enacting “a temporary measure” regarding access to medical marijuana, as well as
    in “balanc[ing] the need of patients to have access to the latest treatments with the
    need to promote patient safety.” Id.
    Section 2102 of the MMA, relating to insurers, provides: “Nothing in
    this act shall be construed to require an insurer or a health plan, whether paid for by
    CFC - 3
    Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical marijuana.”
    35 P.S. § 10231.2102. The WC Appeal Board (Board) correctly concluded in this
    case that the plain language of Section 2102 does not require coverage for medical
    marijuana prescribed to a claimant to treat a work injury.