E. Appel v. GWC Warranty Corp. (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] the field in which that provision operates, including
    criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any [s]tate law on
    the same subject matter which would otherwise be within
    the authority of the [s]tate, unless there is a positive
    conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that
    [s]tate law so that the two cannot consistently stand
    together.
    
    21 U.S.C. § 903
     (emphasis added).
    6
    
    21 U.S.C. §§ 801-971
    .             .
    7
    “Mari[j]uana” is classified as a “Schedule I” controlled substance.   
    21 U.S.C. § 812
    (c)(c)(10).
    4
    Section 102 of the MMA provides:
    The General Assembly finds and declares as follows:
    (1) Scientific evidence suggests that medical marijuana
    is one potential therapy that may mitigate suffering in
    some patients and also enhance quality of life.
    (2) The Commonwealth is committed to patient safety.
    Carefully regulating the program which allows access to
    medical marijuana will enhance patient safety while
    research into its effectiveness continues.
    (3) It is the intent of the General Assembly to:
    (i) Provide a program of access to medical
    marijuana which balances the need of patients
    to have access to the latest treatments with the
    need to promote patient safety.
    (ii) Provide a safe and effective method of
    delivery of medical marijuana to patients.
    (iii) Promote high quality research into the
    effectiveness and utility of medical marijuana.
    (4) It is the further intention of the General Assembly that
    any Commonwealth-based program to provide access to
    medical marijuana serve as a temporary measure, pending
    [f]ederal approval of and access to medical marijuana
    through traditional medical and pharmaceutical avenues.
    35 P.S. §10231.102 (bold and italic emphasis added).
    Under the [MMA], “[n]ot[]withstanding any provision
    of law to the contrary, use or possession of medical
    marijuana as set forth in [the] [MMA] is lawful within
    this Commonwealth.” [Section 303(a) of the MMA, 35