E. Appel v. GWC Warranty Corp. (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] has the burden of proving that a medical expense is
    unreasonable, unnecessary, or is not related to the
    accepted work injury.
    Rogele, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Hall), 
    198 A.3d 1195
    , 1200 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2018) (emphasis added).
    Section 841(a) of the federal Controlled Substances Act (Federal Drug
    Act)6 provides, in relevant part, that “it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly
    or intentionally -- [] to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to
    manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance[.]” 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (a).7
    However, Section 903 of the Federal Drug Act expressly provides:
    No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as
    indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy
    the field in which that provision operates, including
    criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any [s]tate law on
    the same subject matter which would otherwise be within
    the authority of the [s]tate, unless there is a positive
    conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that
    [s]tate law so that the two cannot consistently stand
    together.
    
    21 U.S.C. § 903
     (emphasis added).
    6
    
    21 U.S.C. §§ 801-971
    .             .
    7
    “Mari[j]uana” is classified as a “Schedule I” controlled substance.   
    21 U.S.C. § 812
    (c)(c)(10).
    4
    Section 102 of the MMA provides: