E. Appel v. GWC Warranty Corp. (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] of Health. See [Section 303(b)(1)(i) of the MMA, 35 P.S.]
    § 10231.303(b)(1)(i). A “patient” is a Pennsylvania
    resident who has an enumerated serious medical
    condition and has met specified requirements for
    5
    certification. [Section 103 of the MMA, 35 P.S.] §
    10231.103. Notably, there are many other regulatory
    requirements and restrictions imposed throughout the
    [MMA].
    And of particular relevance here, the MMA contains
    an immunity provision protecting patients from
    government sanctions. See [Section 2103(a) of the
    MMA,] 35 P.S. § 10231.2103(a). Per the statute, no such
    individual “shall be subject to arrest, prosecution or
    penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege,
    . . . solely for lawful use of medical marijuana . . . or for
    any other action taken in accordance with [the MMA].”
    Id.
    Gass v. 52nd Jud. Dist., Lebanon Cnty., 
    232 A.3d 706
    , 708 (Pa. 2020) (bold and
    italic emphasis added).
    Moreover, in the relevant rider to the federal Consolidated
    Appropriations Act (CAA), Congress prohibited the federal Department of Justice