E. Appel v. GWC Warranty Corp. (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] Corr[.], . . . 
    243 A.3d 19
    , 32 ([Pa.] 2020). “Words and
    phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar
    and according to their common and approved usage.”
    Section 1903 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa. C.S.
    § 1903. “Also, where a court needs to define an undefined
    term, it may consult dictionary definitions for guidance.”
    THW [Grp.], LLC v. Zoning [Bd.] of Adjustment, 
    86 A.3d 330
    , 336 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).
    Sheppleman v. City of Chester Aggregated Pension Fund, 
    271 A.3d 938
    , 949 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2021).
    Section 2102 of the MMA provides: “Nothing in [the MMA] shall be
    construed to require an insurer or a health plan, whether paid for by
    Commonwealth funds or private funds, to provide coverage for medical
    marijuana.” 35 P.S. § 10231.2102 (emphasis added). While a plain reading of the
    8
    statute does not require an insurer to provide coverage, it does not prohibit an
    insurer from covering it either. Specifically, Section 2102 of the MMA does not