C. Lee, A.K.A. S. Ackridge v. C.M. Thomas ( 2023 )
[…] him such credit, which he claims has contravened the July 20, 2018 sentencing
    order’s express terms, as well as Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
    § 9760,6 and has resulted in him serving time beyond the true maximum date on his
    New Sentence. PFR at 1-5, 8. Accordingly, Lee requests that we order Nixon and
    Thomas to recalculate Lee’s New Sentence to reflect that the Sentencing Court
    awarded him credit for time served between June 2, 2016, and July 20, 2018; vacate
    6
    Per Section 9760(1) of the Sentencing Code, sentencing courts are required to award
    convicted individuals with “[c]redit against the maximum term and any minimum term . . . for all
    time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or
    as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent
    in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.”
    42 Pa. C.S. § 9760(1).
    7
    the New Sentence’s probationary term in the interest of “justice”; and direct Sorber
    to release him from prison immediately. Id. at 8, 37-39.
    Thereafter, DOC Respondents and Thomas each demurred to the PFR via the