Indemnity Ins. Co. of N. America v. Bureau of WC Fee Review Hearing Office (Insight Pharmacy) ( 2021 )
[…] that legislation is not identified either by bill number or printer’s number. Insurer
    14
    Supplemental Brief, Appendix. Stated otherwise, there is no way to connect this
    memorandum to the 2014 amendment.
    Even assuming the amendment initiated by Representative Quinn does
    relate to Section 306(f.1)(3)(vi)(A) of the Act, the statement of a single legislator is
    not entitled any weight. The General Assembly has circumscribed the use of
    comments and reports in statutory construction. Section 1939 of the Statutory
    Construction Act of 1972 states as follows:
    The comments or report of the commission, committee,
    association or other entity which drafted a statute may be
    consulted in the construction or application of the original
    provision of the statute if such comments or report were
    published or otherwise generally available prior to the
    consideration of the statute by the General Assembly, but
    the text of the statute shall control in the event of conflict
    between its text and such comments or report.
    1 Pa. C.S. §1939. The “remarks and understanding of individual legislators are not
    relevant in ascertaining the meaning of a statute,” McCormick v. Columbus
    Conveyor Company, 
    564 A.2d 9077
    , 910 n.1 (Pa. 1989), and the “records of