Heisler's Egg Farm, Inc. v. Walker Twp. ZHB ( 2020 )
[…] the specific details related to the use requirements are within the realm of the
    applicant. See Berner v. Montour Twp. Zoning Hearing Bd., 
    176 A.3d 1058
    , 1072-
    14
    We acknowledge what is commonly known as the Water Resources Planning Act
    (WRPA), 27 Pa.C.S. §§ 3101 – 3136, although not addressed by the parties. The WRPA contains
    a preemption provision that provides, “no political subdivision shall have any power to allocate
    water resources or to regulate the location, amount, timing, terms or conditions of any water
    withdrawal by any person.” 27 Pa.C.S. § 3136(b). Subsection (c) further provides, in part:
    “Nothing in subsection (b) shall affect the power of any municipality to adopt and enforce
    ordinances pursuant to 35 Pa.C.S. Pt. V (relating to emergency management services) or regulate
    the use of land pursuant to the [MPC] or other laws.” 27 Pa.C.S. § 3136(c). The Zoning Ordinance
    provision at issue here does not purport to do any of these prohibited actions, i.e., it does not
    allocate water resources or regulate water withdrawal. See Office of Att’y Gen. ex rel. Corbett v.
    Locust Twp.,