P.R. Homa, II v. PBPP , 192 A.3d 329 ( 2018 )
[…] 688 A.2d 766
    , 777 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997). Finally, mandamus cannot be used to
    dispute the weight the Board gave to the factors for parole. See 
    id.
     (“Mandamus
    5
    cannot be used to say that an agency considered improper factors, that its findings
    of fact were wrong, or that the reasons set forth in its decision are a pretense.”).
    Homa argues that upon his completion of his RRRI minimum sentence, the
    Board was required to parole him. He points to the language of Section 4506(a) of
    the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code), 61 Pa.C.S. § 4506(a), as granting him a
    right to parole provided he satisfies certain criteria, which he claims he has. Section
    4506(a) states:
    The board or its designee shall issue a decision to parole, without
    further review by the board, an inmate who has been sentenced to a
    recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence at the expiration
    of that recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence upon a
    determination that all of the following [criteria] apply. . . .[5]
    5
    There are 10 listed criteria a prisoner must meet under Section 4506(a) to be eligible for
    parole:
    (1) The department certified that it has conducted an appropriate assessment of the
    treatment needs and risks of the inmate using nationally recognized assessment
    tools that have been normed and validated.
    (2) The department has certified that it developed a program plan based on the
    assessment conducted under paragraph (1) that is designed to reduce the risk of
    recidivism through the use of recidivism risk reduction incentive programs
    authorized and approved under this chapter that are appropriate for that particular
    inmate.
    (3) The department advised the inmate that the inmate is required to successfully
    complete the program plan.
    (4) The inmate has successfully completed all required recidivism risk reduction
    incentive programs or other programs designated in the program plan.
    (5) The inmate has maintained a good conduct record following the imposition of
    the recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence.
    6
    61 Pa.C.S. § 4506(a) (emphasis added).
    Upon review, we decline to adopt Homa’s interpretation that Section 4506(a)
    of the Parole Code mandates parole after serving the RRRI minimum sentence.
    Section 4506(a) provides that there be a decision to parole “upon a determination
    that all of the following [criteria] apply . . . .” Thus, merely serving the RRRI
    minimum sentence is not sufficient without Board examination of the criteria. This
    is consistent with another provision of the Parole Code, Section 4506(d), which
    states, “[n]othing in this section shall be interpreted as granting a right to be paroled
    to any person . . . .” 61 Pa.C.S. §4506(d) (emphasis added). Our precedent likewise
    holds that a prisoner who has served the RRRI minimum sentence may be granted
    parole but is not entitled to parole. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court explained that