P.R. Homa, II v. PBPP , 192 A.3d 329 ( 2018 )
[…] se.1 Homa challenges the Board’s decision to deny him parole arguing that he was
    entitled to parole when he reached his minimum sentence date under the Risk
    Recidivism Reduction Incentive (RRRI) program.2 Finding that Homa has not stated
    1
    We treat the Amended Petition as a petition for review in our original jurisdiction.
    2
    The purpose of the RRRI program is to reduce the risk of future crime, to ensure
    appropriate punishment for persons who commit crimes, to encourage inmate participation, and to
    ensure fairness to crime victims. 61 Pa.C.S. § 4502. If an offender is deemed eligible for the
    RRRI program, his sentence can be reduced. Section 4505(c)(2) of the Prisons and Parole Code
    (Parole Code) provides “[t]he recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum shall be equal to three-
    fourths of the minimum sentence imposed when the minimum sentence is three years or less. The
    recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum shall be equal to five-sixths of the minimum sentence
    if the minimum sentence is greater than three years.” 61 Pa. C.S. § 4505(c)(2).
    a claim as a matter of law, we sustain the Board’s preliminary objection in the nature
    of a demurrer and dismiss Homa’s Amended Petition.
    Homa commenced this action on August 15, 2017, and subsequently filed his