This rule is subject to Section 6311.1(b), which states that “confidential communications made to a member of the clergy are protected under” the evidentiary privilege of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5943. Id. § 6311.1(b); see also id. § 6381(c) (stating that privileged communications “between a minister and a penitent” may be “grounds for excluding evidence at any proceeding regarding child abuse or the cause of child abuse”). Under Section 5943, clergymen cannot be compelled to disclose information acquired “from any person secretly and in confidence . . . in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5943.4 Section 5943 excludes two classes of clergymen: those who are either (1) self- ordained or (2) members of religious organizations that classify non-leaders as 4 “Prior to 1959, . . . there was neither a common law nor statutorily[]based clergy privilege in Pennsylvania.”