Id. § 6311(a)(6). A willful failure to report may result in criminal penalties. Id. § 6319. Section 6311.1(a) of the CPSL states that “the privileged communications between a mandated reporter and a patient or client” of said reporter (1) do not apply to a situation involving child abuse and (2) would still obligate a mandated reporter to report to DHS. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6311.1(a). This rule is subject to Section 6311.1(b), which states that “confidential communications made to a member of the clergy are protected under” the evidentiary privilege of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5943. Id. § 6311.1(b); see also id. § 6381(c) (stating that privileged communications “between a minister and a penitent” may be “grounds for excluding evidence at any proceeding regarding child abuse or the cause of child abuse”).