Commonwealth,
83 A.3d 901(Pa. 2013), Office of the Governor v. Donahue,
98 A.3d 1223(Pa. 2014), and Public Advocate v. Brunwasser,
22 A.3d 261(Pa. Cmwlth. 2011)). Third, Ivy Hill maintains that it filed this DJA action to ensure its elders could “comply with a criminal law [and] not to defeat some pending or forthcoming civil action.” Id. at 16 (emphasis in original). Fourth, Ivy Hill challenges DHS’s statute of limitations argument on numerous grounds. Id. at 16- 25.6 II. DISCUSSION We begin by discussing this Court’s jurisdiction under the DJA. Section 7532 of the DJA provides that courts “have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”7 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532. “[W]hether a court should exercise jurisdiction over a declaratory 6 Because we dismiss Ivy Hill’s petition for review for lack of jurisdiction, we need not summarize the various arguments regarding the statute of limitations. 7 We recognize that Ivy Hill has moved for