Mandated reporters include a “clergyman, priest, rabbi, minister, Christian Science practitioner, religious healer or spiritual leader of any regularly established church 3 DHS filed a brief but did not file a response in opposition to Ivy Hill’s summary relief motion; additionally, DHS did not supplement the record. See Pa.R.Civ.P. 1035.3. Thus, DHS did not dispute any facts set forth in Ivy Hill’s motion. 2 or other religious organization.” Id. § 6311(a)(6). A willful failure to report may result in criminal penalties. Id. § 6319. Section 6311.1(a) of the CPSL states that “the privileged communications between a mandated reporter and a patient or client” of said reporter (1) do not apply to a situation involving child abuse and (2) would still obligate a mandated reporter to report to DHS. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6311.1(a). This rule is subject to Section 6311.1(b), which states that “confidential communications made to a member of the clergy are protected under” the evidentiary privilege of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5943. Id. § 6311.1(b); see also id. § 6381(c) (stating that privileged communications “between a minister and a penitent” may be “grounds for excluding evidence at any proceeding regarding child abuse or the cause of child abuse”).