Snyder Brothers, Inc. v. PA PUC ( 2020 )
[…] of failure to pay the correct fee shall be sent to the producer via certified mail.”).
    Adding to the mix, section 2308(a) of Act 13 declares that the Commission “shall”
    impose “interest on any delinquent fee,” while section 2308(b) provides that “if a
    producer fails to make timely payment of the fee,” the Commission “shall” impose
    “a penalty of 5% of the amount of the fee,” for each month in which the fee is not
    paid, up to and including a maximum penalty of “25% in the aggregate.” 58 Pa.C.S.
    §2308(a), (b) (emphasis added). Finally, section 2308(c) provides, in relevant part,
    that “[i]f the [C]ommission determines that a producer has not made a timely
    payment of the fee, the [C]ommission shall send written notice of the amount of
    18
    “By September 1, 2012, and April 1 of each year thereafter, each producer shall submit
    payment of the fee to the [C]ommission and a report on a form prescribed by the [C]ommission for
    the previous calendar year. The report shall include the following: (1) The number of spud