Snyder Brothers, Inc. v. PA PUC ( 2020 )
[…] deprivation. In a similar vein, SBI asserts that because Act 13 lacks a refunding
    mechanism, it is placed in an untenable position. Specifically, SBI posits that it must
    either pay the impact fees and, if it is successful in challenging the payment in an
    appeal, be deprived of a refund; or, on the other hand, SBI must withhold the impact
    fee payment and, if its challenge is unsuccessful, be subjected to a mandatory
    imposition of interest and a penalty.               According to SBI, this procedure is
    9
    In section 2314(a) of Act 13, our General Assembly “established a fund in the State
    Treasury to be known as the Unconventional Gas Well Fund to be administered by the
    [C]ommission.” 58 Pa.C.S. §2314(a). Under section 2314(b), “[a]ll fees imposed and collected
    under this chapter shall be deposited into the fund and are hereby appropriated for the purpose set
    forth in this section.” 58 Pa.C.S. §2314(b). In addition to state governmental agencies, “counties
    and municipalities” are recipients of monies deposited into the fund. Section 2314(d) of Act 13, 58
    Pa.C.S. §2314(d).
    9
    unconstitutional under the Due Process Clause10 and, also, punishes or burdens the