Snyder Brothers, Inc. v. PA PUC ( 2020 )
[…] reasonable, and where the agency itself struggles to provide a definitive reading of the regulatory
    requirements, a regulated party is not ‘on notice’ of the agency’s ultimate interpretation of the
    regulations, and may not be punished.”).
    23
    impact fees. 58 Pa.C.S. §2303(b).18 Section 2303(a) states that “the fee imposed
    under this chapter shall be due by April 1, 2013, and each April 1 thereafter” and
    “[t]he fee shall become delinquent if not remitted to the [C]ommission on the
    reporting date.” 58 Pa.C.S. §2303(a) (emphasis added); see also Section 2307(e) of
    Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §2307(e) (“If no report is filed or a producer files a false or
    fraudulent report with the intent to evade the fee, an assessment of the amount owed
    may be made at any time.”). Moreover, section 2307(b) of Act 13 provides that when
    a producer files an annual report, and “the [C]ommission determines that the [impact]
    fee has not been paid in full, it may issue a notice of the amount due [, i.e., the
    Notice of Amount Due mentioned in the factual recitation of this case] and demand
    for payment and shall set forth the basis for the determination.” 58 Pa.C.S. §2307(b)
    (emphasis added); see also section 2307(c) of Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §2307(c) (“Notice
    of failure to pay the correct fee shall be sent to the producer via certified mail.”).
    Adding to the mix, section 2308(a) of Act 13 declares that the Commission “shall”
    impose “interest on any delinquent fee,” while section 2308(b) provides that “if a
    producer fails to make timely payment of the fee,” the Commission “shall” impose