Snyder Brothers, Inc. v. PA PUC ( 2020 )
[…] policy that was not reasonably communicated to the public.”); General Electric Co. v. United States
    Environmental Protection Agency, 
    53 F.3d 1324
    , 1333-34 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (“Where, as here, the
    regulations and other policy statements are unclear, where the petitioner’s interpretation is
    reasonable, and where the agency itself struggles to provide a definitive reading of the regulatory
    requirements, a regulated party is not ‘on notice’ of the agency’s ultimate interpretation of the
    regulations, and may not be punished.”).
    23
    impact fees. 58 Pa.C.S. §2303(b).18 Section 2303(a) states that “the fee imposed
    under this chapter shall be due by April 1, 2013, and each April 1 thereafter” and
    “[t]he fee shall become delinquent if not remitted to the [C]ommission on the
    reporting date.” 58 Pa.C.S. §2303(a) (emphasis added); see also Section 2307(e) of
    Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §2307(e) (“If no report is filed or a producer files a false or