Snyder Brothers, Inc. v. PA PUC ( 2020 )
[…] favor of 
    SBI. 157 A.3d at 1030-31
    (emphasis added). In contrast, in Snyder II, our Supreme Court concluded
    that, while “any” was an ambiguous term, “under Act 13, an unconventional vertical well is a
    ‘vertical gas well’ subject to assessment of an impact fee for a calendar year whenever that well’s
    natural gas production exceeds 90,000 cubic feet per day in at least one calendar month of that
    year.” Snyder 
    II, 198 A.3d at 1079
    (emphasis added).
    4
    “The [C]ommission shall assess interest on any delinquent fee at the rate determined under
    section 2307(a) (relating to commission).” 58 Pa.C.S. §2308(a). Pursuant to section 2307(a) of Act
    13, the “[C]ommission shall have the authority to make all inquiries and determinations necessary
    to calculate and collect the fee, administrative charges or assessments imposed under this chapter,
    including, if applicable, interest and penalties.” 58 Pa.C.S. §2307(a).
    3
    Pa.C.S. §2308(b),5 at the 25% maximum rate; and (3) a discretionary civil penalty in
    the amount of $50,000.00 under section 2310(a) of Act 13, 58 Pa.C.S. §2310(a). 6
    In a decision dated June 11, 2015, the Commission upheld the ALJ’s