M.J. Murnin, III v. PA Game Commission ( 2020 )
[…] Conveyance Propelled by Other than Manpower,3 Citation No. 819086 (Use of a
    Vehicle). On July 23, 2018, a Magisterial District Judge found Murnin guilty of
    Shooting On or Across a Highway and not guilty of hunting by Use of a Vehicle, and
    fined Murnin a total of $300.00, plus court costs. By August 3, 2018 letter, the
    Commission notified Murnin of the one-year revocation of his privilege to secure a
    license or to hunt or take game or wildlife anywhere in the Commonwealth with or
    without a license for a period of one year beginning July 1, 2019.
    2
    Section 2504(a) of the Game and Wildlife Code provides:
    It is unlawful for any person to shoot at any game or wildlife while it
    is on a public highway or on a highway open to use or used by the
    public or to shoot across a public highway or a highway or roadway
    open to use or used by the public unless the line of fire is high enough
    above the elevation of the highway to preclude any danger to the
    users of the highway. It shall be unlawful for any person, after
    alighting from a motor vehicle being driven on or stopped on or along
    a public highway or road open to public travel, to shoot at any wild
    bird or wild animal while the person doing the shooting is within 25
    yards of the traveled portion of the public highway or road open to
    public travel.
    34 Pa.C.S § 2504(a).
    3
    Section 2308(a)(7) of the Game and Wildlife Code prohibits the hunting of game or
    wildlife through the use of “[a] vehicle or conveyance of any kind or its attachment propelled by
    other than manpower.” 34 Pa.C.S § 2308(a)(7).
    2