Wexford Health Sources, Inc. v. PA DOC & v. Maulsby ( 2021 )
[…] Court issued the limited remand order in Maulsby directing that “Wexford should
    be afforded an opportunity to challenge the release of any purported confidential
    proprietary information” because “[t]he General Assembly specifically chose to
    protect this type of information in section 708(b)(11) of the RTKL.” Id. at 593.
    This Court has recently observed:
    Pa. R.A.P. 2591(a) states, in pertinent part: “On
    remand of the record the . . . government unit below shall
    proceed in accordance with the judgment or other order
    of the appellate court[.]” See also Section 706 of the
    Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §706 (“An appellate court may
    affirm [or] vacate . . . any order brought before it for
    review, and may remand the matter and . . . require the
    entry of such appropriate order . . . as may be just under
    the circumstances.”).
    9
    It is appropriate for this Court to take judicial notice of Wexford’s filings in this Court
    in the Maulsby appeal. See, e.g., Pa. R.E. 201(b)(2) (“The court may judicially notice a fact that