M. Malone v. WCAB (City of Philadelphia) ( 2021 )
[…] not address Claimant’s argument that he demonstrated occupational disease under
    Section 108(n) of the Act.
    industry or occupation, and (3) the incidence of which is substantially greater in that industry or
    occupation than in the general population. . . .” 77 P.S. § 27.1(n).
    14
    III. DISCUSSION
    To prevail on a claim petition, a claimant bears “the burden of establishing
    the right to compensation and all of the elements necessary to support an award.”
    Rife v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Whitetail Ski Co.), 
    812 A.2d 750
    , 754 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2002). Section 301(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 431, provides that “[e]very
    employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to . . . each employe,
    by an injury in the course of his employment . . . .” Section 301(c)(2) of the Act, 77
    P.S. § 411(2), defines the phrase “injury arising in the course of his employment” to
    include an “occupational disease,” as that term is defined under Section 108 of the
    Act.