In Re: A Condemnation Proceeding In Rem by the Red. Auth. of the City of Philadelphia ~ Appeal of: H. Mansour ( 2021 )
[…] [The] Authority shall constitute a public body, corporate and
    politic, exercising public powers of the Commonwealth as an
    agency thereof, which powers shall include all powers necessary
    or appropriate to carry out and effectuate the purposes and
    provisions of this act, including the following powers in addition
    to those herein otherwise granted:
    ***
    (i) To acquire by eminent domain any real property, including
    improvements and fixtures for the public purposes set forth in this
    act, in the manner hereinafter provided[.]
    In turn, Section 12 states, in relevant part, that “[t]itle to any property acquired by [the] Authority
    through eminent domain shall be an absolute or fee simple title, unless a lesser title shall be
    designated in the eminent domain proceedings,” and that “[t]he Authority may exercise the right
    of eminent domain in the manner provided by law for the exercise of such right by cities or
    counties, as the case may be, of the same class as the city or county in which such Authority is
    organized to operate.” 35 P.S. §1712.
    2
    1901-21 Ridge Avenue in the City. Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 40a-47a.3 That
    same day, the Authority recorded a Notice of Condemnation with the County
    Recorder of Deeds in the City’s Department of Records pursuant to former Section