K.M. Kaplafka Jr. v. PSP ( 2020 )
[…] (emphasis added).
    10
    Here, the relief sought by Kaplafka in his wrongful termination claim
    is to “compel [the PSP and PSP Officers] to withdraw the constructive discharge of
    [Petitioner] Kaplafka and permit him to rejoin the PSP as a state trooper.” Petition
    ¶ 113. We cannot, however, order the reversal of Kaplafka’s alleged constructive
    discharge and reinstate him as a trooper because we cannot direct the reversal of
    action already taken within the exercise of the administrative agency’s discretion.
    See 
    Evans, 820 A.2d at 915
    .
    Section 205(f) of the Administrative Code of 1929, Act of April 9,
    1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. § 65(f), provides:
    All new cadets and troopers shall serve a probationary
    period of eighteen months from the date of original
    enlistment, during which time they may be dismissed by
    the Commissioner for violations of rules and regulations,
    incompetency, and inefficiency without action of a court
    martial board or the right of appeal to a civil court.
    (Emphasis added.) Kaplafka admits he was a probationary trooper at all relevant
    times. Petition ¶¶ 139 & 141-42. As plainly stated in Section 205(f), Kaplafka as a
    new trooper, serving during his probationary period, “may” be dismissed by the