K.M. Kaplafka Jr. v. PSP ( 2020 )
[…] Due to our disposition on Counts I and II, the only counts remaining for
    our consideration are Counts III and IV of Kaplafka’s Petition, wherein he brings
    claims for tortious interference with contractual relations and prospective
    contractual relations, respectively, and asks this Court to “enter judgment in his
    favor” and award damages in excess of $50,000. Petition Wherefore Clauses on pp.
    30 & 33.     Kaplafka seeks money damages for unlawful injuries done in the
    employment context, and, therefore, these claims are in the nature of a trespass.
    18
    Section 761(a)(1)(v) of the Judicial Code provides that this Court does
    not have original jurisdiction over “actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass
    as to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other
    immunity . . . .” 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(v). Our Supreme Court has held that actions
    in the nature of trespass (i.e., tort actions) against the Commonwealth or its officers
    in their official capacity seeking compensation in the form of money damages are