K.M. Kaplafka Jr. v. PSP ( 2020 )
[…] procedurally improper. See Preliminary Objections of Petitioner in Response to the
    Preliminary Objections filed by Respondents ¶¶ 9-15. We begin our review by
    considering Kaplafka’s preliminary objections to the PSP and the PSP Officers’
    affirmative defenses.
    Affirmative Defenses
    The PSP and the PSP Officers contend that Kaplafka cannot prevail on
    his claim seeking mandamus for wrongful discharge because he did not file it within
    six months of his resignation as required by the applicable statute of limitations at
    42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(b)(1) (providing that the “following actions and proceedings must
    be commenced within six months . . . [a]n action against any officer of any
    government unit for anything done in the execution of his office . . .”). PSP
    Objections ¶¶ 32-34. The PSP and the PSP Officers further object that Kaplafka’s
    claims relating to tortious interference with contractual relations and prospective
    relations should be dismissed because the PSP and the PSP Officers are entitled to
    sovereign immunity.