E. Clemens v. PSP & Lt. Col. L. Christie ( 2020 )
[…] Evans, 820 A.2d at 914-15
    (emphasis added).
    Here, the relief sought by Clemens in his wrongful termination claim is
    to “compel” the PSP and the Lt. Col. to withdraw the termination of Clemens and
    permit him to rejoin as a cadet at the Academy. Petition ¶ 89. We cannot, however,
    order the reversal of Clemens’ alleged termination and reinstate Clemens as a cadet
    because we cannot direct the reversal of action already taken within the exercise of
    the administrative agency’s discretion. See 
    Evans, 820 A.2d at 915
    .
    Section 205(f) of The Administrative Code of 1929 (Code), Act of
    April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. § 65(f), governs Clemens’ employment
    as a new cadet and provides:
    7
    All new cadets and troopers shall serve a probationary
    period of eighteen months from the date of original
    enlistment, during which time they may be dismissed by
    the [PSP] Commissioner for violations of rules and
    regulations, incompetency, and inefficiency without
    action of a court martial board or the right of appeal to a
    civil court.
    (Emphasis added.) As plainly stated, Clemens as a cadet, or probationary employee,
    “may” be dismissed by the PSP Commissioner for violations of rules and regulations
    without action of a court martial board or the right of appeal to a civil court. 
    Id. By use