L. Walke v. UCBR ( 2020 )
[…] not establish non-negligent conduct on the part of Claimant.                          See Lee v.
    Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1547 C.D. 2018, filed July
    19, 2019);4 DiBello v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 
    197 A.3d 819
    , 822 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2018). Because Claimant’s appeal was admittedly untimely and her
    explanations do not establish that the delay in filing that appeal was the result of
    non-negligent conduct, the Board asserts its Order should be affirmed.5
    Section 502 of the Law provides, in relevant part, that “the parties . . . shall be
    duly notified . . . of the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be
    deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within
    fifteen days after the date of such decision . . . .” 43 P.S. § 822 (emphasis added).
    This time limit is also set forth in the Department’s regulations. See 34 Pa. Code
    § 101.82(a) (“A party seeking to appeal a Department determination shall file an