S.R. Savage v. J.R. Storm, Victim Advocate & PBPP ( 2021 )
[…] Id.;
    Sanders, 223 A.3d at 739. “A mandatory duty is ‘one which a public officer is
    required to perform upon a given state of facts and in a prescribed manner in
    obedience to the mandate of legal authority.’” Sanders, 223 A.3d at 739 (quoting
    Filippi v. Kwitowski, 
    880 A.2d 711
    , 713 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005)). Mandamus is an
    extraordinary remedy and may not be used to establish legal rights. Tindell, 
    87 A.3d at 1034
    .
    With this standard in mind, we turn to the statute at the heart of this
    matter. Section 6140(a)(1) of the Prisons and Parole Code provides:
    The victim of the offense for which an inmate is sentenced
    shall be notified by the district attorney immediately
    following sentencing, in cases where the defendant has
    been sentenced to a term of imprisonment, that the victim
    or family member shall have the opportunity to present a
    statement for the parole report to be considered at the
    parole hearing or to testify to the parole board expressing
    his opinion concerning the release of the inmate.
    5
    61 Pa.C.S. § 6140(a)(1) (emphasis added). Here, Savage alleges in her Petition that
    she is the victim of the PFA violation, the offense for which Husband was
    recommitted as a convicted parole violator, not the underlying offenses for which he
    is eligible for parole. This is an important distinction, as the intent of this section
    was clearly to allow the victim of the particular offense for which the inmate was
    sentenced to have an opportunity to provide input to the Board concerning the
    inmate’s release prior to the Board making a determination on the inmate’s parole.
    The documentation attached to the Petition likewise does not support
    Savage’s position that she was a victim of the offense for which Husband is eligible
    for parole. Exhibit E to the Petition states that Husband’s parole hearing before the
    Board concerned convictions from 1993 and 1994. Pet. Ex. E. The Petition fails to
    mention these convictions, much less aver that Savage was a victim of these