M.J. Murnin, III v. PA Game Commission ( 2021 )
[…] and fined Murnin a total of $300.00, plus court costs. By August 3, 2018 letter, the
    Commission notified Murnin of the one-year revocation of his privilege to secure a
    license or to hunt or take game or wildlife anywhere in the Commonwealth, with or
    without a license, for a period of one year beginning July 1, 2019.
    Murnin timely requested a hearing concerning his license revocation.
    A Hearing Officer held a hearing on November 8, 2018. On November 9, 2018, the
    Hearing Officer recommended that the Commission’s revocation of Murnin’s
    1
    Section 2504(a) of the Game and Wildlife Code provides:
    It is unlawful for any person to shoot at any game or wildlife while
    it is on a public highway or on a highway open to use or used by the
    public or to shoot across a public highway or a highway or roadway
    open to use or used by the public unless the line of fire is high
    enough above the elevation of the highway to preclude any danger
    to the users of the highway. It shall be unlawful for any person, after
    alighting from a motor vehicle being driven on or stopped on or
    along a public highway or road open to public travel, to shoot at any
    wild bird or wild animal while the person doing the shooting is
    within 25 yards of the traveled portion of the public highway or road
    open to public travel.
    34 Pa.C.S § 2504(a).
    2
    Section 2308(a)(7) of the Game and Wildlife Code prohibits the hunting of game or
    wildlife through the use of “[a] vehicle or conveyance of any kind or its attachment propelled by
    other than manpower.” 34 Pa.C.S § 2308(a)(7).
    2