Substantial evidence means such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Bethenergy Mines, Inc. v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Skirpan),
612 A.2d 434, 436 (Pa. 1992). Credibility determinations and the evaluation of the weight of evidence are within the province of the WCJ as a fact-finder, and the WCJ may accept or reject the testimony of any witness, including medical testimony, in whole or in part. Canavan v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (B & D Mining Co.),
769 A.2d 1250, 1252 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001) (citation omitted). 4 Section 440(a) of the Act, added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, as amended, 77 P.S. §996(a), authorizes an award to a claimant for “a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fees, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings.” Such an award is appropriate where a “matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part” in the claimant’s favor. Id.