A. Scratchard v. PBPP ( 2021 )
[…] violent crime. (C.R. at 70.) For the aforementioned reasons, the Board chose not to
    award Scratchard credit. 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2.1). However, we note that the Board
    could not have granted Scratchard credit due to the nature of his subsequent robbery
    conviction which occurred while he was on parole. Scratchard was convicted of
    robbery as defined by 18 Pa. C.S. §3701(a)(1)(ii).13 (C.R. at 66-67.) Thus, he was
    precluded from receiving credit for the time he spent at liberty on parole.
    To the extent that Scratchard argues that section 6138(a)(2) and section
    6138(a)(5) of the Parole Code are in conflict, we have recently explained that
    13
    Specifically, Scratchard was convicted of robbery by threatening immediate serious bodily
    injury, a first-degree felony. See 18 Pa. C.S. §3701(a)(1)(ii) (“A person is guilty of robbery if, in the
    course of committing a theft, he: . . . threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of
    immediate serious bodily injury.”).
    12
    [s]ection 6138(a)(2) and [s]ection 6138(a)(5) of the [Parole]
    Code are not in conflict. Section 6138(a)(2) and [s]ection
    6138(a)(2.1) of the [Parole] Code mandate that convicted
    parole violators must serve the remainder of their original