U.S. Venture, Inc. v. Com. of PA, DCED ( 2020 )
[…] language therein should have been . . . explicit. . . .’
    Additionally, in Consumers Educ[ation] & Protective Ass’n
    v. Schwartz, . . . 
    432 A.2d 173
    , 178 ([Pa.] 1981), the [C]ourt
    noted a well settled principle that ‘when the Legislature
    itself seeks to depart from salutary public policy principles,
    it must express its intention to do so explicitly, and any
    power so granted will be strictly construed.’ (Emphasis in
    original.)
    Dep’t of Health v. Data-Quest, Inc., 
    972 A.2d 74
    , 78-79 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) (citation
    omitted).
    Section 1724(a) of the Procurement Code, governing the Board’s
    jurisdiction, provides in pertinent part:
    Exclusive jurisdiction. — The [B]oard shall have exclusive
    jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of the
    following:
    (1) A contract entered into by a
    Commonwealth agency in accordance with this
    part and filed with the [B]oard in accordance
    with [S]ection 1712.1 [of the Procurement
    Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 1712.1] (relating to
    contract controversies).
    62 Pa.C.S. § 1724(a). Thus, the Board generally has jurisdiction over claims arising
    from contracts entered into by a Commonwealth agency.                  “This Court has also
    broadly construed the Board’s jurisdiction to include claims for damages on the
    theories of promissory estoppel and quasi-contract.”4            Telwell, Inc. v. Pub. Sch.
    4
    Notwithstanding,