U.S. Venture, Inc. v. Com. of PA, DCED ( 2020 )
[…] unjust enrichment is inapplicable when the relationship between
    parties is founded upon a written agreement or express contract,
    regardless of how ‘harsh the provisions of such contracts may seem in
    the light of subsequent happenings.’ Third Nat[’l] & Tr[.] Co[.] of
    5
    Emps.’ Ret. Sys., 
    88 A.3d 1079
    , 1086 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014); see also Hanover Ins. Co.
    v. State Workers’ Ins. Fund, 
    35 A.3d 849
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012); Firetree, Ltd. v. Dep’t
    of Gen. Servs., 
    978 A.2d 1067
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).
    Section 102(a) of the Procurement Code provides, in relevant part, that
    the Procurement Code “applies to every expenditure of funds, other than the
    investment of funds, by Commonwealth agencies under any contract, irrespective of
    their source[.]” 62 Pa.C.S. § 102(a). Importantly, Section 102(f) of the Procurement
    Code specifies: “This part does not apply to grants. For the purpose of this part, a
    grant is the furnishing of assistance by the Commonwealth or any person, whether
    financial or otherwise, to any person to support a program.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 102(f)
    (emphasis added). However, Section 102(f) of the Procurement Code provides an
    exception to the aforementioned exclusion: “The term [‘grant’] does not include an
    award whose primary purpose is to procure construction for the grantor. Any
    contract resulting from such an award is not a grant but a procurement
    contract.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Thus, if a grant’s “primary purpose is to procure
    ___________________________________________________________________
    Scranton v. Lehigh Valley Coal Co[.], . . . 
    44 A.2d 571
    , 574 ([Pa.]
    1945); see also Schott v.