Johnson v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole,
706 A.2d 903, 904 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998). 4 Board lifted its detainer on December 11, 2015, and the Board sent that notice to the Philadelphia County Prison. According to the Board, Lopez’s arguments that he was confined any time past December 11, 2015, are based on speculation, which does not warrant reversal of its Order. Upon reviewing Lopez’s various appeal documents challenging the Board’s December 11, 2017 Decision, we must agree with the Board that Lopez did not preserve this issue for appellate review. Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law provides that, although a party is not precluded from raising a question about the validity of a statute in an appeal, a “party may not raise upon appeal any other question not raised before the agency.” 2 Pa. C.S. § 703(a). Rule 1551(a) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure similarly provides, with several exceptions not applicable here, that “[n]o question shall be heard or considered by the court which was not raised before the government unit.” Pa.R.A.P. 1551(a).