A. Davis v. Bureau of Motor Vehicles ( 2020 )
[…] 12a.
    5
    “Our scope of review is limited to determining whether the trial court’s findings were
    supported by competent evidence, whether errors of law were committed, or whether the trial
    court’s determinations demonstrated a manifest abuse of discretion.” Weaver v. Dep’t of Transp.,
    Bureau of Driver Licensing, 
    179 A.3d 122
    , 126 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018).
    By January 24, 2020 Order, Licensee was precluded from filing a brief for failing to comply
    with the Court’s December 16, 2019 Order directing her to file a brief within 14 days.
    2
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(f). Section 1786(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code further provides:
    [DOT] shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a
    period of three months if it determines the required
    financial responsibility was not secured as required by
    this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the
    owner or registrant for a period of three months if [DOT]
    determines that the owner or registrant has operated or
    permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required
    financial responsibility . . . .
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d)(1) (emphasis added). Section 1786(d)(4) of the Vehicle Code
    specifies:
    The court’s scope of review in an appeal from an operating
    privilege suspension shall be limited to determining
    whether:
    (i) the vehicle was registered or of a type required to be
    registered under this title;[6] and
    (ii) the owner or registrant operated or permitted the
    operation of the same vehicle when it was not covered by
    financial responsibility. The fact that an owner, registrant
    or operator of the motor vehicle failed to provide competent
    evidence of insurance or the fact that [DOT] received notice
    of a lapse, termination or cancellation of insurance for the
    vehicle shall create a presumption that the vehicle lacked
    the requisite financial responsibility. This presumption may
    be overcome by producing clear and convincing evidence
    that the vehicle was insured at the time that it was driven.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(d)(4) (emphasis added). “Once [DOT] satisfies its burden of
    proving a prima facie violation, the burden shifts to the licensee to prove, by clear
    and convincing evidence, that the vehicle was insured at the time it was driven.”
    Pangallo v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 
    65 A.3d 1091
    , 1093 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2013).
    6
    DOT’s March 27, 2019 notice is proof that the subject vehicle was registered.
    3