S.J. Harris v. PBPP ( 2020 )
[…] 10, 2020 order by First-Class Mail, which gave Harris 30 days to obtain substitute
    counsel, at his own expense, and to have new counsel enter an appearance and file a
    brief, or to file a brief on his own behalf in light of Counsel’s request to withdraw.
    See Cmwlth. Ct. Order dated 1/10/20 & Proof of Service dated 1/13/20.
    Turning to the merits, as noted by Counsel in his no-merit letter, any
    argument that the Board lacks the constitutional authority to alter a judicially
    imposed sentence is without merit. Section 6138(a)(2) of the Parole Code provides
    as follows:
    If the parolee’s recommitment is so ordered, the parolee
    shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which
    the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the
    parole not been granted and, except as provided under
    paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at
    liberty on parole.
    61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(2). Further, it is well-settled that the Board, when recalculating
    the sentence of a convicted parole violator, is not encroaching upon judicial powers
    but merely requiring the parole violator to serve his entire sentence under the