S.J. Harris v. PBPP ( 2020 )
[…] form received on May 6, 2019, the Board explained that it had “the authority to
    recommit and recalculate the max[imum] dates of convicted parole violators to
    reflect that they receive no credit for time spent at liberty on parole” under Section
    6138(a)(2) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code), 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(2).3
    Id. The Board noted that Harris was advised of this potential penalty in the parole
    conditions he signed and acknowledged on July 21, 2017, two days prior to his actual
    release on parole. Id. Further, the Board reasoned as follows:
    3
    Section 6138(a)(2) of the Parole Code provides that if the Board orders recommitment as
    a convicted parole violator, the “parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which
    the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted” and “shall be
    given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(2).
    4
    Additionally, the ability to challenge the recommitment
    decision after it is imposed satisfies your due process
    rights. Therefore, the Board’s decision to recommit you