M. Gerald v. PBPP ( 2020 )
[…] or Gerald’s statement of law. Petition for Review ¶¶ 3-7.
    5
    “asks/requests that all time incarcerated be credited to original sentence as well as
    parole time at liberty in good standing towards the maximum of his State sentence
    issued by the judicial system.”
    Id. ¶ 8.
    We cannot, however, ascertain whether
    Gerald’s claims are properly before this Court5 or whether the Board erred by
    denying Gerald’s request for relief because the Board did not provide reasons for its
    adjudication. Section 507 of the Administrative Agency Law provides that “[a]ll
    adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings
    and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their
    counsel personally, or by mail.” 2 Pa. C.S. § 507 (emphasis added). An agency is
    required to explain the reasons for its decision.
    Id. The Board,
    in its May 11, 2018
    decision, stated, “[u]pon review of your case, it was determined there is no indication