Weis Markets, Inc. v. Lancaster Twp. - 54 C.D. 20 ( 2021 )
[…] Operating Procedures. 
    210 Pa. Code § 69.414
    (a).
    12
    As discussed above, Weis is correct in asserting that the record contains
    no evidence in support of the Township’s decision. Therefore, if the Township’s
    exercise of its discretion pursuant to Section 461(b.3) of the Liquor Code requires
    support by record evidence, then it abused its discretion in denying Weis’s
    intermunicipal license transfer request.
    The Township, however, insists the legislature, by amending the
    language of Section 461(b.3) of the Liquor Code, has given municipalities unfettered
    discretion to deny intermunicipal license transfers. We disagree.
    Section 461(b.3) previously provided, in pertinent part:                     “The
    municipality must approve the request unless it finds that doing so would adversely
    affect the welfare, health, peace and morals of the municipality or its residents.”
    Former 47 P.S. § 461(b.3) (emphasis added). However, the legislature amended
    Section 461(b.3) in 2006. It now provides, in pertinent part: “The municipality may
    approve the request.”         47 P.S. § 461(b.3) (emphasis added).               Moreover, the