Philadelphia Redevelopment Authority of City of Philadelphia v. S. Atuahene ( 2020 )
[…] the issue?
    4. Can justice be afforded without violating the due
    process rights of absent parties?
    HYK Constr[.] 
    Co[.], 8 A.3d at 1015
    . When undertaking
    this inquiry, the nature of the particular claim and the type
    of relief sought should be considered.
    Id. Rachel Carson
    Trails Conservancy, Inc. v. Dep’t of Conservation & Nat. Res. of
    Commonwealth, 
    201 A.3d 273
    , 279 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018).
    The Redevelopment Authority and the City are separate entities that
    perform completely separate functions. Section 4(a) of the URL states:
    There are hereby created separate and distinct bodies
    corporate and politic, one for each city and one for each
    county of the Commonwealth, as herein defined. Each such
    body shall be known as the Redevelopment Authority of the
    city or the county, as the case may be, but shall in no way
    be deemed to be an instrumentality of such city or
    county, or engaged in the performance of a municipal
    function. Each such [Redevelopment] Authority shall
    transact no business or otherwise become operative until
    and unless a finding is made as hereinafter provided in this
    section.
    17
    35 P.S. § 1704(a) (emphasis added).        The Pennsylvania Supreme Court further
    clarified:
    An authority under the [URL] is an agent of the
    Commonwealth and not of the local government body. As
    can be seen, the legislature in no uncertain terms has made