Philadelphia Redevelopment Authority of City of Philadelphia v. S. Atuahene ( 2020 )
[…] In re Condemnation by Urban Redevelopment Auth. of Pittsburgh, 
    822 A.2d 135
    , 138
    (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) (emphasis added). Here, the trial court dismissed Atuahene’s
    Preliminary Objections as time-barred.
    “In eminent domain cases, preliminary objections are intended as a
    procedure to resolve expeditiously the factual and legal challenges to a declaration of
    taking before the parties proceed to determine damages.” Twp. of Millcreek v. Angela
    Cres Tr. of June 25, 1998, 
    142 A.3d 948
    , 952 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2016). Accordingly,
    Section 306(a)(1) of the Code mandates: “Within 30 days after being served with
    notice of condemnation, the condemnee may file preliminary objections to the
    declaration of taking.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(1). However, Section 306(a)(2) of the
    Code authorizes that “[t]he [trial] court upon cause shown may extend the time for
    filing preliminary objections.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(2). Specifically, a trial court
    may permit late filing where the condemnee offers good cause and the
    condemnor is responsible for the delay. See In re Condemnation of .036 Acres,
    More or Less, of Land Owned by Wexford Plaza Assocs., 
    674 A.2d 1204
    (Pa.