Philadelphia Redevelopment Authority of City of Philadelphia v. S. Atuahene ( 2020 )
[…] Moreover, “when it comes to the location of posting, each case will be
    fact-specific, depending on the unique nature of the property and the particular
    placement of the notice on the property.” U.S. Nat’l Bank Ass’n v. United Hands
    Cmty. Land Tr., 
    129 A.3d 627
    , 635 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). Although the affidavit
    attached to the Redevelopment Authority’s Proof of Service states that Leuzzi posted
    notice on the Property on December 28, 2012, the affidavit does not represent that
    notice was posted “upon the most public part of the [P]roperty.”          26 Pa.C.S. §
    305(b)(2).
    This Court acknowledges the presumption of regularity set forth in
    Section 6104(a) of the Judicial Code, which states: “A copy of a record of
    governmental action or inaction authenticated as provided in [S]ection 6103 [of the
    Judicial Code] (relating to proof of official records) shall be admissible as evidence
    that the governmental action or inaction disclosed therein was in fact taken or
    omitted.”    42 Pa.C.S. § 6104(a).    The presumption of regularity is prima facie
    evidence that public officials will properly carry out their official duties, unless and
    until contrary evidence is presented. See U.S. Nat’l Bank Ass’n; see also Hughes v.
    Chaplin, 
    132 A.2d 200