Philadelphia Redevelopment Authority of City of Philadelphia v. S. Atuahene ( 2020 )
[…] improvements and fixtures for the public purposes set forth in this act,
    in the manner hereinafter provided, except real property located
    outside a redevelopment area[.]
    35 P.S. § 1709. Section 12.1(a) of the URL, added by Section 2 of the Act of June 23, 1978, P.L.
    556, states: “[A]ny [r]edevelopment [a]uthority shall have the power to acquire by purchase, gift,
    bequest, eminent domain or otherwise, any blighted property as defined in this section . . . . This
    power shall be exercised in accord with the procedures set forth in this section.” 35 P.S. §
    1712.1(a). “[The] [p]ower of eminent domain shall be exercised pursuant to a resolution of the
    [r]edevelopment [a]uthority and the procedure set forth in the [Code.]” 35 P.S. § 1712.1(g).
    2
    posting and advertising. See R.R. at 20a-21a. The Proof of Service reflects that the
    Redevelopment Authority served notice of the Declaration upon Atuahene by
    December 19, 2012 certified mailing. See R.R. at 21a, 49a. After two certified