Wilmington Twp. v. C. Hahn ( 2020 )
[…] Rajaratnam, 
    83 A.3d 170
    (Pa. Super.
    2013)).) Common pleas also noted that, “[b]esides Section 5505, which applies
    generally to the modification or rescission of all final orders, a more specific rule
    governs striking a praecipe to discontinue,” namely Pa.R.C.P. No. 229(c). (Common
    Pleas’ 1925(a) Op. at 9.) Rule 229(c) provides “[a] court, upon petition and after
    notice, may strike off a discontinuance in order to protect the rights of any party
    from unreasonable inconvenience, vexation, harassment, expense, or prejudice.”
    2
    Section 5505 provides: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court
    upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry,
    notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been
    taken or allowed.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5505.
    6
    Pa.R.C.P. No. 229(c). Common pleas stated that striking discontinuances obtained
    by fraud, mistake, or imposition has been generally favored by appellate courts.
    (Common Pleas’ 1925(a) Op. at 9.)          However, “[e]ven if fraud, mistake, or