No- Merit Letter at 2. Counsel identified, but failed to address, Schieber’s second argument that the Board lacked authority to recalculate his maximum sentence date, and his third argument that the Board unconstitutionally imposed a second sentence upon him for the same crime. She additionally identifies an issue that was not raised in either Schieber’s administrative appeal to the Board or his petition for review to this Court. A no-merit letter must explain why and how the issues raised by the petitioner lack merit. See Jefferson v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 9 Section 6138(a)(5)(i) of the Parole Code states: (5) If a new sentence is imposed on the parolee, the service of the balance of the term originally imposed by a Pennsylvania court shall precede the commencement of the new term imposed in the following cases: (i) If a person is paroled from a[n SCI] and the new sentence imposed on the person is to be served in the [SCI]. .... 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(5)(i). 6
705 A.2d 513, 514 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998) (counsel’s no-merit letter must analyze the petitioner’s legal claims and give “substantial reasons for concluding that the claims are frivolous”).