C.S. §6138(a),6 which authorizes currently incarcerated at SCI-Forest. See http://inmatelocator.cor.pa.gov/#/ (last visited February 4, 2021). 5 As discussed above, the record establishes that Schieber was arrested on September 11, 2017, not September 12, 2017, as the Board stated. Regardless, the Board’s erroneous statement of Schieber’s arrest date and subsequent award of one day of backtime credit are in Schieber’s favor and, therefore, are not at issue on appeal. 6 Section 6138(a) of the Parole Code states, in relevant part: (a) Convicted Violators.-- (1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a court of record, may at the discretion of the board be recommitted as a parole violator. *** 3 such a recalculation by the Board, is unconstitutional. Third, Schieber argues that by increasing his original sentence due to his new criminal convictions, the Board placed him in double jeopardy.